"a fiú és a lány"

Translation:the boy and the girl

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


Kenny263763

So with this, is it a mistake or do sentences need to be capitalized at the start?

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

Sentences have to start with a capital letter, but this isn't a sentence. It's just a phrase without a predicate.

July 14, 2016

jskopcso

either itranslation s correct

September 12, 2016

Rezkeen

What is the difference between a and az ?

May 20, 2018

mizinamo

No difference in meaning -- you just use az before a vowel and a before a consonant.

(In this respect, they're similar to "a" and "an" in English -- we say "a horse" and "an elephant" not for any grammatical reason, but just because the choice between the words is governed by sound.)

May 20, 2018

Fergal342595

Neither works for me

June 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.