"Why is he holding the chest?"

Translation:למה הוא מחזיק את החזה?

July 14, 2016

4 Comments


Ani_sofer

English here is not equivalent to the Hebrew. It would need to be: "Why is he holding his chest?" If you say "the chest" it sounds like he is holding a large wooden box, like a "treasure chest."

July 14, 2016

synp

Nobody said (in either Hebrew or English) that it was his own chest that he was holding. Also, the sentence makes no sense in either language. You would clutch your chest or "תופס את החזה" if you were having a heart attack

September 9, 2016

Ani_sofer

In Hebrew the possessive pronoun is often left out. ie.

He is washing his hands. הוא רוחץ את הידיים

She is brushing her teeth. היא מצחצחת שיניים

In these sentences it is simply assumed that he is washing his own hands, and that she is brushing her own teeth. Sometime the את and ה are included (1st example) but they are often left out as well (2nd example).

September 9, 2016

rBhr5

Yes, but the English translation is incorrect- it needs to be 'his chest' in English, because just 'the chest' makes no sense (unless what is meant is a large box or 'chest').

April 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.