"Örülsz?"

Translation:Are you happy?

July 14, 2016

17 Comments


GarotoSracPiltur

Oh, so this is like the phrase "Örülök, hogy megismertem".

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

Exactly! :) Literally: "I am glad that I got to know you."

July 14, 2016

mikevalenza

When I first heard this word, without knowing what it meant, the first thing that popped into my head was the French word heureuse. Not exactly the same, but close enough to help me memorize it.

April 20, 2017

JimmRepp

Could someone discuss how this is different from "You are glad."?

July 31, 2016

Shamarth

You mean the question from the statement?

You can tell them apart if you listen to the intonation. This lady's voice rises on the last syllable: "ö-RÜLSZ?" If it were a statement, her voice would rise on the first syllable, and fall on the second one: "Ö-rülsz."

July 31, 2016

JimmRepp

But it's not as simple as "in a question, the voice rises on the last syllable," right?

July 31, 2016

Shamarth

No, but it's not too complicated: if it's a yes or no question, the voice rises on the second to last syllable and falls on the last one, except if it's a very short sentence, like this one, where the intonation rises on the last syllable instead.

If the question starts with a question word, the intonation is high in the beginning, then falls until the end of the sentence.

The question word might be in the middle of the sentence, in that case the intonation rises where the question word is, then falls again.

July 31, 2016

JimmRepp

Thank you. That helps.

July 31, 2016

MakethisaHome

In palyudvar it is not an "l" but an "ly" - pronounced more like "j" (take a look at the hungarian alphabet). Here there is actually an l pronounced, even if it's short.

September 10, 2016

Zesul

So that would mean Örülni means "to be happy", right? That's interesting. Is the word derived from an adjectival root (eg "happy") nominal root (eg "happiness") or does it occur solely as a verb?

December 25, 2017

PaulSzabo

So it has a silent l?

August 31, 2016

Tamara207217

it's slight, but not silent.

October 29, 2017

AmyHenwood

It is my opinion that "are you happy?" should not be correct (though feel free to school me if I'm wrong!) - "are you happy?" is "Boldog vagy?". Although "happy" and "glad" have extremely similar meanings, they are, however subtly, different. Thoughts?

July 11, 2017

Tamara207217

Boldog is a strong word, and it usually refers to something more permanent, than just an emotion. If someone is "boldog", then they are living a happy life, or at least a happy period of it. I feel like "örül valaminek" would be "glad (for something)" and "örül valamiért" is "happy (about something)"

October 29, 2017

wxfrog

Yes, I'm happy... I got an answer right the first time.

November 23, 2017

aquariustheatre

You can conjugate adjectives to make a full sentence? This is the coolest language!

March 14, 2019

Judit294350

Almost - örülni is a verb "to be happy". One thing I enjoy is working through a section of the dictionary and seeing how a root can be modified to create a suite of words.

öröm – joy; örömanya – mother of the bride; örömérzet – feeling of joy; örömest – with pleasure; örömittas – overjoyed; and so on 

Just be careful with the accents though "őrület" (long accents on the o) is madness!

March 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.