"Örülsz?"

Translation:Are you glad?

July 14, 2016

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Oh, so this is like the phrase "Örülök, hogy megismertem".


Shamarth

    Exactly! :) Literally: "I am glad that I got to know you."


mikevalenza

    When I first heard this word, without knowing what it meant, the first thing that popped into my head was the French word heureuse. Not exactly the same, but close enough to help me memorize it.


JimmRepp

    Could someone discuss how this is different from "You are glad."?


Shamarth

    You mean the question from the statement?

    You can tell them apart if you listen to the intonation. This lady's voice rises on the last syllable: "ö-RÜLSZ?" If it were a statement, her voice would rise on the first syllable, and fall on the second one: "Ö-rülsz."


JimmRepp

    But it's not as simple as "in a question, the voice rises on the last syllable," right?


Shamarth

    No, but it's not too complicated: if it's a yes or no question, the voice rises on the second to last syllable and falls on the last one, except if it's a very short sentence, like this one, where the intonation rises on the last syllable instead.

    If the question starts with a question word, the intonation is high in the beginning, then falls until the end of the sentence.

    The question word might be in the middle of the sentence, in that case the intonation rises where the question word is, then falls again.


JimmRepp

    Thank you. That helps.


MakethisaHome

    In palyudvar it is not an "l" but an "ly" - pronounced more like "j" (take a look at the hungarian alphabet). Here there is actually an l pronounced, even if it's short.


wxfrog

    Yes, I'm happy... I got an answer right the first time.


Zesul

    So that would mean Örülni means "to be happy", right? That's interesting. Is the word derived from an adjectival root (eg "happy") nominal root (eg "happiness") or does it occur solely as a verb?


PaulSzabo

    So it has a silent l?


Tamara207217

    it's slight, but not silent.


AmyHenwood

    It is my opinion that "are you happy?" should not be correct (though feel free to school me if I'm wrong!) - "are you happy?" is "Boldog vagy?". Although "happy" and "glad" have extremely similar meanings, they are, however subtly, different. Thoughts?


Tamara207217

    Boldog is a strong word, and it usually refers to something more permanent, than just an emotion. If someone is "boldog", then they are living a happy life, or at least a happy period of it. I feel like "örül valaminek" would be "glad (for something)" and "örül valamiért" is "happy (about something)"


ffffionnnn

    You can conjugate adjectives to make a full sentence? This is the coolest language!


Judit294350

    Almost - örülni is a verb "to be happy". One thing I enjoy is working through a section of the dictionary and seeing how a root can be modified to create a suite of words.

    öröm – joy; örömanya – mother of the bride; örömérzet – feeling of joy; örömest – with pleasure; örömittas – overjoyed; and so on 

    Just be careful with the accents though "őrület" (long accents on the o) is madness!


Bastette54

    When someone is so intensely happy, they're ecstatic, and maybe they get a little crazy, manic, etc. This makes me wonder if örül --> őrül. I'm not making a joke, I'm really curious.


Judit294350

    They look separate in my etymlogy dictionary.


JohnWeber786406

    No clue. "OROOZE" as in "a ruse". I can't tell if it's one word or two, and Duolingo expects me to type what I hear in Hungarian?!?! I have been at this for over two months and still can't figure out what is being said!

    So.....just let me get burned and move on.

    Suggestion - PLEASE make this one MULTIPLE CHOICE!


Judit294350

    Two months? You are just starting. You would have had MC in the earlier levels. But typing is the best way to get those brain cells working.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.