"Ja mam czapkę."

Translation:I have a cap.

July 14, 2016

5 Comments


RicardovanBelzen

Is this a female word with czapka as nominative or is it neuter, with chapkę as nomanitve? Or is it neither and is it something in the nominative?

July 14, 2016

Jellei

A feminine word "czapka" put into Accusative (declension here).

"to have" takes Accusative in Polish. When negated, it turns into Genitive.

July 14, 2016

RicardovanBelzen

Thank you, I understand it now. But it's a very difficult language, Polish..

July 15, 2016

Austin.Boston

Why do you say je mam when mam means I have?

May 6, 2018

Jellei

"JA mam".

Because you can. The fact that "Ja" is not needed doesn't mean that it's wrong. Maybe this sentence has been used in a conversation in which it makes more sense to emphasize the pronoun.

May 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.