"Milyenek a politikusok?"

Translation:What are the politicians like?

2 years ago

6 Comments


ErikAnderson3

When discussing the qualities of a group or category in Hungarian, and using the plural noun, apparently one is required to use the definite article. For example, a fák magasak = both "trees are tall" as a general statement, and "the trees are tall" as a specific statement. When translating to English, and with only the limited context supplied by Duolingo single-sentence examples, is it even possible to differentiate between general and specific statements?

If it is not possible, then the Hungarian question Milyenek a politikusok? could presumably be translated as both "What are politicians like?" and "What are the politicians like?" -- i.e., the "the" should be optional.

If my understanding is wrong, could someone please explain?

2 years ago

MidknightPhoenix

how would you say What kind of politicians are they?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Wild guess: "Milyen politikusok ők?"

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Correct guess

2 years ago

Paddy_Zen
Paddy_Zen

Magas fák?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

A politikusok?

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.