1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyenek a politikusok?"

"Milyenek a politikusok?"

Translation:What are the politicians like?

July 14, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ErikAnderson3

When discussing the qualities of a group or category in Hungarian, and using the plural noun, apparently one is required to use the definite article. For example, a fák magasak = both "trees are tall" as a general statement, and "the trees are tall" as a specific statement. When translating to English, and with only the limited context supplied by Duolingo single-sentence examples, is it even possible to differentiate between general and specific statements?

If it is not possible, then the Hungarian question Milyenek a politikusok? could presumably be translated as both "What are politicians like?" and "What are the politicians like?" -- i.e., the "the" should be optional.

If my understanding is wrong, could someone please explain?

October 7, 2016

MidknightPhoenix

how would you say What kind of politicians are they?


RyagonIV

Wild guess: "Milyen politikusok ők?"


Shamarth

A politikusok?


ShrekB.Benson666

for the most part, awful, Bernie is pretty cool tho

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.