"We are not good."

Translation:אנחנו לא טובות.

July 14, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grafdog

No possible way to know that was feminine without coming back here to find the recording!


Mark11411

Where is "back here"? It seems that all of these have a voice clip but I cannot find cips for any that don't actually start with a voice clip.


bighorsemonkey

Feminine is תובות, masculine is תובים.


Shoshanah531034

But it doesn't indicate in the English whether it's male or female!!


Yaron59644

I am losing plenty of hearts because of this


bighorsemonkey

I'm sorry, they are טובים ,טובות


Lynne514960

How do I find recordings w/o the recording symbol,?


abstracam

anachnu loh tohvot


Rinamitche

How are we supposed to know if אנחנו is masculine or feminine without context?


margitkenn

Why is the masculine version incorrect?


Theresa754142

Duolingo accepted ‏אנחנו לא טובים Anakhnu lo tovim from me.

You have to show us your entire answer to help us see something you may have missed.


MarkCowbur

אנו לא טובות wouldn't this acceptable solution be I'm not bad lots of times?


Pumbush

Yes Anu and Anachnu are the same, Anu is very formal, should be accepted


Mark_B420

The result of this is that I got Anu as a correct answer that had to be selected in a review without ever having the word introduced, but I suppose that's a Duolingo limitation (you can't have a "right" answer that doesn't get proposed as a "right" answer in the multiple choice questions…)


laformica

thank you! I was so confused at what anu was.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.