1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We are not good."

"We are not good."

Translation:אנחנו לא טובות.

July 14, 2016

8 Comments


Grafdog

No possible way to know that was feminine without coming back here to find the recording!


Mark11411

Where is "back here"? It seems that all of these have a voice clip but I cannot find cips for any that don't actually start with a voice clip.


Rinamitche

How are we supposed to know if אנחנו is masculine or feminine without context?


puppyluv6

anachnu loh tohvot


MarkCowbur

אנו לא טובות wouldn't this acceptable solution be I'm not bad lots of times?


Pumbush

Yes Anu and Anachnu are the same, Anu is very formal, should be accepted


Mark958555

The result of this is that I got Anu as a correct answer that had to be selected in a review without ever having the word introduced, but I suppose that's a Duolingo limitation (you can't have a "right" answer that doesn't get proposed as a "right" answer in the multiple choice questions…)


laformica

thank you! I was so confused at what anu was.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.