"The Indian child is also wearing a sweater."

Translation:Az indiai gyereken pulóver is van.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


ezzy_z

In general, there seems to be an issue accepting "viselni" for "to wear" across many of these examples. "Az indiai gyerek is pulovert visel" is perfectly fine, as is "visel" in several other contexts. I have consistently reported this, but felt it deserved a comment as it is so widespread.

July 14, 2016

dvanclev

Does az indiai gyerek is pulóverben van work?

January 7, 2017

ezzy_z

Yes, it is grammatically correct. To be certain, one would need to know the intended context, as the English sentence has some ambiguity. The official translation suggests that the Indian child wears a sweater (in addition to trousers and a shirt, for example), whereas your translation suggests that the Indian child wears a sweater (as does the Chinese child and the Japanese child).

January 7, 2017

Xenocider

also = "szintén", too = "is", therefore "Az indiai gyerek szintén pulóvert visel" is a more elegant solution.

October 20, 2017

bnyugat

Is it wrong to include the indirect article, egy, before pulóver?

October 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Uncommon, but not incorrect.

December 12, 2017

blue_manta

I wish that Duolingo would be more clear about the context around the Hungarian sentences. Without it, I can't always tell where I should put "is", and then it tells me I got it wrong...

May 4, 2018

RayRay71625

I agree. The english sentence is too ambiguous.

March 16, 2019

RayRay71625

Az indiai gyerek is puloverben van - is correct as well. Nem csak a magyar gyerek.

April 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.