1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The Indian child is also wea…

"The Indian child is also wearing a sweater."

Translation:Az indiai gyereken pulóver is van.

July 14, 2016

13 Comments


ezzy_z

In general, there seems to be an issue accepting "viselni" for "to wear" across many of these examples. "Az indiai gyerek is pulovert visel" is perfectly fine, as is "visel" in several other contexts. I have consistently reported this, but felt it deserved a comment as it is so widespread.


dvanclev

Does az indiai gyerek is pulóverben van work?


ezzy_z

Yes, it is grammatically correct. To be certain, one would need to know the intended context, as the English sentence has some ambiguity. The official translation suggests that the Indian child wears a sweater (in addition to trousers and a shirt, for example), whereas your translation suggests that the Indian child wears a sweater (as does the Chinese child and the Japanese child).


Xenocider

also = "szintén", too = "is", therefore "Az indiai gyerek szintén pulóvert visel" is a more elegant solution.


bnyugat

Is it wrong to include the indirect article, egy, before pulóver?


RyagonIV

Uncommon, but not incorrect.


blue_manta

I wish that Duolingo would be more clear about the context around the Hungarian sentences. Without it, I can't always tell where I should put "is", and then it tells me I got it wrong...


RayRay71625

Az indiai gyerek is puloverben van - is correct as well. Nem csak a magyar gyerek.


Pivo302

Az indiai gyerek is pulóverben van should be accepted.


RayRay71625

I agree. The english sentence is too ambiguous.


MercedesEm13

az indiai.......... pulover van is.Is this really wrong?I am afraid that I do not any more if the corrections in this bad course are right or not.


BoVeKa

Az indiai gyereken is van pulóver. The translation "Az indiai gyereken pulóver is van" meaning is: The Indian child is wearing a sweater too. ?


ezzy_z

The English sentence is ambiguous. "Az indiai gyereken is van pulóver." = The Indian child is wearing a sweater, as are other children. "Az indiai gyereken pulóver is van." = The Indian child is wearing a sweater, as well as other items of clothing.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.