"אני אוכלת תפוח אדמה."

Translation:I eat potato.

July 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

Literally "earth apple." That's the same in French, right? Or am I thinking of something else?


jg9000

Yes, pomme de terre has the same meaning. German uses Erdapfel in some regions which also means the same, and I believe was the source of the Hebrew term.


MisterChronos

Dutch as well: aardappel


LaraTho

And Afrikaans! We say aartappel


j.duo498154

I see deutch influence here, from the r sound in hebrew to the loanwords to some of word structures like here.


AnnaLowenstein

The English translation is odd. I would say "I am eating a potato", not "I eat potato".


sassfb

Yes--I wasn't sure whether the intent was "I'm eating a potato" or "I eat potatoes" (the way one might say, "Yes, I eat meat").


Ninon.de.Lenclos

"I eat potato" were the only words I could use to translate, the indefinite article "a" not being there: I eat potato.


cicada.corazon

Did anyone else hear "a red apple"? I can see now the spelling and pronunciation is slightly different, but that was my first thought from the audio!


DianeKohn

I eat a potato or I eat potatoes would be the correct English.


iskrazamor

Just to make a comment... the word for potatoe and apple is the same. The difference os when you refer to potatoes you add the word adama refering to land


blobster3

Potato no potatoe just a tip!!!!


Polomich

POMME DE TERRE!


WhatMichelleDoes

I sounds a lot like she says אני אוכל התפוח אדמה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.