1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The wet plane flies above th…

"The wet plane flies above the shallow sea."

Translation:A nedves repülőgép a sekély tenger fölött repül.

July 14, 2016

12 Comments


Pifta

fölött and felett is the same. Instead of repülőgép, you can say shortly repülő. Reported, just tell you now in case you wonder why your answer is wrong.


bobthebuilder_1

"vízes" for wet was not accepted. I believe it should be...


Shamarth

If something is vizes, it's wet with water, but since in English "wet" would be used for that regardless, you are right. Just one tiny correction: while "í" is long in the word "víz", it's short in "vizes".


TivadarTor

Nedves kell neki!


BAUDAISBernard

Why repülőgép is not in the accusative form?


mizinamo

Because it's not a direct object -- it's the subject. It's the thing that's flying.


BAUDAISBernard

Je ne comprends pas très bien, pouvez vous me fournir les règles de l'accusatif? Merci.


mizinamo

En bref, l'accusatif montre l'objet direct d'une phrase.

Par exemple, dans la phrase L'homme donne le livre à la femme, l'homme est le subject (qui fait l'action?), le livre est l'objet direct (qui "suffre" l'action? qu'est-ce qu'on voit, donne, fait, lit, ...?) et la femme est l'objet indirect.

Par exemple, on demande Mit csinálsz? "Qu'est-ce que tu fais?" avec l'accusatif mit? "qu'est-ce que?", parce que c'est l'objet direct. Qui fait? = subject = toi; qu'est-ce que tu fais? = objet de "faire" = quoi.

Mais ici, l'on a "L'avion vole". Comment demande-t-on à propos de l'avion? "Qu'est-ce qui vole?" C'est le subjet de la phrase -- ceci qui fait l'action "voler". Donc on utilise le nominatif pour le subject "l'avion".


DavidRudel1

I have consistently seen fölött used in this course and never felett. Is there a reason for that? Is felett quaint or rare? I thought it was the more formal of the two.


MrtonPolgr

I don't think there is a formality difference between the two. It's merely a stylistic choice.


Marija269193

What's the difference between nedves and vizes?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.