"The wet plane flies above the shallow sea."

Translation:A nedves repülőgép a sekély tenger fölött repül.

July 14, 2016

8 Comments


Pifta

fölött and felett is the same. Instead of repülőgép, you can say shortly repülő. Reported, just tell you now in case you wonder why your answer is wrong.

July 14, 2016

bobthebuilder_1

"vízes" for wet was not accepted. I believe it should be...

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

If something is vizes, it's wet with water, but since in English "wet" would be used for that regardless, you are right. Just one tiny correction: while "í" is long in the word "víz", it's short in "vizes".

July 21, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Why repülőgép is not in the accusative form?

December 19, 2016

mizinamo

Because it's not a direct object -- it's the subject. It's the thing that's flying.

December 19, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Je ne comprends pas très bien, pouvez vous me fournir les règles de l'accusatif? Merci.

December 20, 2016

mizinamo

En bref, l'accusatif montre l'objet direct d'une phrase.

Par exemple, dans la phrase L'homme donne le livre à la femme, l'homme est le subject (qui fait l'action?), le livre est l'objet direct (qui "suffre" l'action? qu'est-ce qu'on voit, donne, fait, lit, ...?) et la femme est l'objet indirect.

Par exemple, on demande Mit csinálsz? "Qu'est-ce que tu fais?" avec l'accusatif mit? "qu'est-ce que?", parce que c'est l'objet direct. Qui fait? = subject = toi; qu'est-ce que tu fais? = objet de "faire" = quoi.

Mais ici, l'on a "L'avion vole". Comment demande-t-on à propos de l'avion? "Qu'est-ce qui vole?" C'est le subjet de la phrase -- ceci qui fait l'action "voler". Donc on utilise le nominatif pour le subject "l'avion".

December 20, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Merci!

December 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.