1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mi wnes i ffonio ffrind."

"Mi wnes i ffonio ffrind."

Translation:I phoned a friend.

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


AlexeiNewt

Were you playing Who want's to be a millionaire??


rmcode
Mod

Yes, but didn't win unfortunately.


Philip481814

Is Mi really essential?


ibisc

No. As explained in the course notes, mi in this pattern (also fe in some areas) is an optional particle that can be used before a positive verb. It is more commonly used in some dialects than others, sometimes routinely, sometimes only for emphasis, in other dialects not at all.

If mi/fe is used, it causes a soft mutation.


RuthAnders56748

Is ff said the same way as f?


ibisc

No. See the pronunciation videos that we recommend in the notes - look on the web for 'youtube Welshplus pronunciation basics'.

  • the letter ff as in English 'off'
  • the letter f as in English 'of'
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.