"Mi wnes i ffonio ffrind."

Translation:I phoned a friend.

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


AlexeiNewt

Were you playing Who want's to be a millionaire??

July 14, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, but didn't win unfortunately.

July 15, 2016

Philip481814

Is Mi really essential?

September 15, 2018

ibisc

No. As explained in the course notes, mi in this pattern (also fe in some areas) is an optional particle that can be used before a positive verb. It is more commonly used in some dialects than others, sometimes routinely, sometimes only for emphasis, in other dialects not at all.

If mi/fe is used, it causes a soft mutation.

September 15, 2018

RuthAnders56748

Is ff said the same way as f?

March 13, 2019

ibisc

No. See the pronunciation videos that we recommend in the notes - look on the web for 'youtube Welshplus pronunciation basics'.

  • the letter ff as in English 'off'
  • the letter f as in English 'of'
March 13, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.