1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Which building do those Braz…

"Which building do those Brazilian children run into?"

Translation:Melyik épületbe futnak azok a brazil gyerekek?

July 14, 2016

4 Comments


jsiehler

Usually this would be phrased a little differently in English so that "run into" isn't misperceived as a single verbal unit meaning "collide with"


TLB27957

Most of these sentences would be phrased a little differently in English.


garpike

Why not 'befutnak'?


RyagonIV

Not entirely sure, but I think you could write futnak be, since the focus is shifted here. (Question phrase needs direct contact with the verb root.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.