"János elfut az ágytól; ott van egy bogár."

Translation:János runs away from the bed; there is a bug there.

July 14, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

I've been looking around for some way to say "man up" or "get a spine", but couldn't find anything. :/ But whatever the phrase is, Janos needs to do that!

Spiders, fine. But Janos is surely stronger than a bug.


JohnWeber786406

Well, my name is János (John) in real life and I don't care. I will go further by saying that it wasn't just a bug or a beetle, as bogár suggests......
It was a COOTIE, not a bed bug, or a fly, it was a COOTIE - and I killed it! LOL
And, in Adjectives, we learned that János nem hülye


ezzy_z

Neha a neveket leforditjak, neha nem. Nincs konzisztencia!


jsiehler

The names should never be translated, in my opinion.


ezzy_z

I agree. Either way, it is important to establish consistency.


ray.meredith

Anything wrong with the English answer "János runs away from the bed; a bug is there"?


jsiehler

Nothing wrong - it's fine.


MatthiasLa52887

There's a bug in the bed and his name is Gregor Samsa


dvanclev

The English translation sounds wrong to me. "There is a bug" doesn't convey the information about the bug's location from ott, does it? (We'd probably say "there's a bug there" or maybe "a bug is there"?)


Gabor111594

Why is “beetle” not accepted here?


Sotech1

Because English uses "bug" in the colloquial language to refer generically to any insect, as we use "bogár" for the same purpose, regardless of its scientific meaning.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.