"I am going to that bank, there at the castle."

Translation:Abba a bankba megyek, ott a várnál.

July 14, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

It's not clear from the English cue whether the speaker is going into the bank, or merely going toward it; perhaps "ahhoz a bankhoz" should also be accepted?


Findil

Yes, I believe it should.


FarkasJozs5

I think so, too.


SandrellaS1

Ooooh, thank you! I had the same dilemma and came to discussion board to cry a little bit but your comment comforted me enough to keep going! :)


676.mGHW22nnEc+m

Castle - also means "kastely"


Xenocider

"Vár" is actually more like a fortress or a stronghold.


Tamas_

I am going to.. Ahhoz megyek. I am going into.. Abba megyek


676.mGHW22nnEc+m

into is used infrequently. The only purpose of "into" is to express penetration of a closed in area like a mouse goes into its hole


Richard604037

Thank you jsiehler and Shamarth. I had exactly the same point and you have dealt with it.


kertu9

Ahhoz a bankhoz megyek, ott a várban


Patricia460976

When do we use the word "fog?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.