"I am going to that bank, there at the castle."

Translation:Abba a bankba megyek, ott a várnál.

July 14, 2016

7 Comments


jsiehler

It's not clear from the English cue whether the speaker is going into the bank, or merely going toward it; perhaps "ahhoz a bankhoz" should also be accepted?

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, I believe it should.

July 14, 2016

Evolita

Castle - also means "kastely"

July 27, 2016

Xenocider

"Vár" is actually more like a fortress or a stronghold.

October 19, 2017

Tamas_

I am going to.. Ahhoz megyek. I am going into.. Abba megyek

March 28, 2018

Evolita

into is used infrequently. The only purpose of "into" is to express penetration of a closed in area like a mouse goes into its hole

March 28, 2018

Richard604037

Thank you jsiehler and Shamarth. I had exactly the same point and you have dealt with it.

February 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.