1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am going to that bank, the…

"I am going to that bank, there at the castle."

Translation:Abba a bankba megyek, ott a várnál.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


jsiehler

It's not clear from the English cue whether the speaker is going into the bank, or merely going toward it; perhaps "ahhoz a bankhoz" should also be accepted?


Shamarth

Yes, I believe it should.


FarkasJozs5

I think so, too.


Evolita

Castle - also means "kastely"


Xenocider

"Vár" is actually more like a fortress or a stronghold.


Tamas_

I am going to.. Ahhoz megyek. I am going into.. Abba megyek


Evolita

into is used infrequently. The only purpose of "into" is to express penetration of a closed in area like a mouse goes into its hole


Richard604037

Thank you jsiehler and Shamarth. I had exactly the same point and you have dealt with it.


kertu9

Ahhoz a bankhoz megyek, ott a várban

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.