"בעידן שלנו לא צריכים את זה."

Translation:In our era one does not need this.

July 14, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NaftaliFri1

If you're looking for other ways to express it... I'll just put this here

"It was the best of times, it was the worst of times, it was the age of wisdom, it was the age of foolishness, it was the epoch of belief, it was the epoch of incredulity, it was the season of Light, it was the season of Darkness, it was the spring of hope, it was the winter of despair, we had everything before us, we had nothing before us, we were all going direct to Heaven, we were all going direct the other way — in short, the period was so far like the present period..." (A Tale of Two Cities, Opening lines)


raymondVog

This is a quote from the British author Dickens,correct?


George583678

There are so many ways to say this; but only one not very good way is acceptable. "We don't need this." "this isn't needed." "This is no longer used in our era. " would be the right way to express the thought.


zion11dotcom

not a bad one either!


JudithMett2

"it is not necessary" means the same as "it is not needed" and should be accepted.


Leshonim

Would "day and age" idiom be correct in this case? Or is there Hebrew idiom for that?


AlmogL

To me it seems ok. Parallel idioms in Hebrew - בימינו, בימים אלה.


JeromeBerg4

It certainly does not sound like "be eedon"


Theresa754142

I think it’s ba-idan because shelanu needs the definite article before idan.


JetpackBrian

What's the difference between עידן (usually translated as "era") and תקופה (usually translated as "period")? Is it that a עידן is always much longer than a year?


ThomBoye

The Torah is still always relevant....


Theresa754142

The grass withers, the flower fades, but the word of our God will stand forever. Isaiah 40:8


KeismerEsc1

How would you say 'one didn't need thus'?


YardenNB

לא היה צריך את זה.


CarolineTova

Question: עידן means age like time period / era or can it also be used for talking about the age of someone?


Theresa754142

Gil גיל is used to talk about someone’s age.

https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=גיל


JohnSimmon610174

Why not use common or useful phrases?


alexandrel140546

This is about the first era or about anybody need this?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.