1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא שומר את הג'ינס הנקי."

"הוא שומר את הג'ינס הנקי."

Translation:He is keeping the clean jeans.

July 14, 2016

11 Comments


Leshonim

How would one say "He keeps the jeans clean"?


AlmogL

הוא שומר על הג'ינס נקי

Note the change in preposition! The meening of the word "keep" here changes slightly.


MrsT637020

Shomer can mean I'm keeping it as in I'm not giving it away?


gillianf19

How do you make the mark after the ג? What key do you use?


xerostomus

left top row keys: o'o-קoרoאoטoוoןoםoפo. So the first apostrophe.


clairelanc3

Thanks! I tried the bottom row apostrophe...


aline712736

הג'ינס is singular, not plural


clairelanc3

How can you write jeans in Hebrew? I tried the apostrophe twice after ג but it was wrong


Rableshoni

On my computer it correspond to w, but if you can't find it you can try using the virtual keyboard to find it with Ctrl+Windows+o

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.