1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿De verdad?"

"¿De verdad?"

Translation:Really?

July 14, 2016

90 Comments


ygoloeht

"Is it true" was not accepted. "For real" suprised me.


rspreng

There is no verb in "De verdad"


ygoloeht

Thank you rspreng. It is obvious after you replied. Also, thank you for your many comments. You have been very helpful in Duolingo


bdbarber

I believe whether or not "de verdad" has a verb is irrelevant. The question is, what thought is intended to be conveyed by this phrase and how would you convey the same (or about the same) thought in English. If the equivalent English phrase contains a verb, then so be it.


Hippoposthumous

Doesn't matter. It's still a valid translation. Spanish and English don't use verbs the same way to convey the same idea always.


alanaomi13

is it the truth was accepted and that has a verb


JavajJeff

...yet, "is it true?" was not accepted.


Michael253166

There's no adverb in, "de verdad," either, so....
Literally would just translate as, "of truth."
See also: veritas (Latin), vraiment (French), veritable (Engl-ISH ^_^).


Inez331086

Surprised me too I've never heard that expression so I take it that it's an Americanism not a Spanish one.


jellylava

Really? was accepted on 2020-07-23.


GrayNathan

"Is it true?" Accepted 2/15/19


LKS2017

I've never said "for real".

I might say "really?" or "honest?" , "honestly?" or possibly "seriously?".

These might be not direct translations from the Spanish, so might not convert directly back to the original phrase, but I'm trying to learn new languages here, and instead I'm regularly being taught to say awkward-sounding phrases in my own language in order to get onto the next question.


HansEnsink

"Really?" is accepted by DL.


EdNed2

Same here. Accepted.


deekeii

Not for me 29.07.19 hmmm


BarbFD

Did not take it today.


GatoSalchicha

All I know is I was watching Jane the Virgin, and she said "De verdad" and the english subtitle was "Seriously?" but DL does not accept that.


SqueezeboxSarah

Maybe this is because I grew up in the 90s, but "For real?" is a phrase I've heard many hundreds of times, and frequently used myself.


jellylava

I think "Is that so?" is an equally good translation but haven't tried using it with Duolingo.


RSvanKeuren

"True?" is correct. DL should have accepted it. I hope they fix the error.


DouglasPet81633

DL still marks wrong 9/19/18


evermanwa

DL still marks wrong 12/11/18


notters

I think "for real?" must be American? It's meaningless in the UK.


bdbarber

It's American slang, and it's not commonly said, even in the US.


SabirinYus

But good thing I'm American


Beto330368

It's "Valley Girl" Slanglish. For real Dude? ;)


elizadeux

"De verdad?" means Is that right? or Really? according to Wordreference.

"For real" did give me flashbacks to 1970s Venice Beach.


AlanJennin5

I work with a Hispanic that uses "is that right?" So often it's become a catch phrase for him.


kthrnives

Why not, "true?" "Really?" implies asking whether or not a statement is true.


iotaman

"Truly?" should have been accepted, methinks.


alex713746

Accepted Sept 18


Beto330368

It truly beats "for the reals". ;)


DyN1pnHO

why not truly? For real = slang


[deactivated user]

matthew21488

    I can't believe the commentary about this sentence. What a lot of people ae failing to realise is that Duolingo IS American and therefore stating that "this isn't English" (as in said in England) is rather obnoxious (I live in England). For Real is used abundantly in American Teen shows and so I believe Duolingo incorporating it is proving that it is part of the 21st century and is keeping up with modern lingo. Please remember when commenting that Duolingo is designed for everyone but is still predominantly an American learning tool and we should be grateful that we get to learn for free and not start on "it's not proper English". Rant over


CliveAmos

    Accepting slang as a proper translation is not a good direction to go. Do you realize an embarrassing number of people are getting into US universities with a grade nine or ten level of proficiency in reading and writing? I occasionally hear "can't read or write" which could imply an even lower level.

    Food for thought.


Jermaxonz

    Knowing how to use slang in informal conversations does not make you illiterate, in fact being able to code switch within a language can make it easier for you to learn other languages. "For real" is a very common idiom used in casual conversations, and I think it's accepted as a translation here because "de verdad" has an equivalent use in casual conversation in Spanish, so I'm not really seeing the problem


AndyCoogan1

    is you messin wiv me bro? It's like sweet init? There are some young people in England that speak like this all the time. FOR REAL


Annie224260

    Yep, not only are we learning Spanish we're getting American English thrown in free!


Zersetzor

    I am slightly disappointed that "verily?" is not accepted


SqueezeboxSarah

    Too archaic for el búho, I guess. But I appreciate it.


XXplainItPls

    this audio is gibberish


Allen_Jones

    Like a lot of folks I put "Is it true?" Sure, it's not technically correct but the sentiment is pretty close.

    ¿De verdad? ¿En serio? ¿Realmente? ¿De veras?

    They're all very nearly the same, right? I suppose the confusion comes from various words used (in both English and Spanish) to mean "true". "Verdad" is sometimes used more like we would use "Real" in English. And then there is "cierto" and "real" (Esp).


FordBurkhart

    In truth? should work. you are demanding "For real?" which is not even good English; it's slang, old 1960's talk, as in, "Hey man, are you for real?" to mean "I don't agree with you" or "Far out. You are so good, it's unreal."


RamilDonia

    Are there any Persona 5 fans here such as myself? XD


TonyFernan7

    First thing I thought of


FelizORW

    Like a few people here, I was surprised that 'For real?' was the given translation. I'd consider it slang, and in my opinion I don't think it's a good idea to use it as a translation because I've certainly never heard it used. I think replacing the given translation with 'Really?' would be a much better idea.


Srharacha

    Why is "in truth" unacceptable?


Kathy70609

    Well, I've heard it said, but usually as part of a larger sentence, not alone. "In truth, he missed her more than he would admit." "In truth, she was hiding her real motive."


taokeefe

    Is it true? Was the wrong answer?


DyN1pnHO

    in English one would also say "is that so?" This was marked wrong. I have reported it.


Johnny_Marre

    There probably are countless ways to express this in English, such as "Whaaaaat?" or "Huh?" or you could just give a quizzical look where you sort squint and raise your lip slightly and tilt your head somewhat to the side. So I don't think we need to catalogue each and every instance, although that could be fun.


rob128935

    I would like to see "Seriously?" be accepted as an alternate translation please. It's a synonym. Reported on 6/17/19.


JohnDouma

    "Is that right?" is a better translation and is accepted. I question the education of whomever thought that "For real?" should be the answer.


CBlzJ5

    I tried "Really?" And was told it needed to be "for real" Really? Could it be true? Honestly?


RosieMurra1

    "really?" is the most natural British english translation, but isn't offered as an option


Dobo549312

    Really? Should be accepted?


StephanieY776536

    Can someone explain the difference in "de verdad" and "de veras" please?


Sharon507180

    I think I have missed something, what is the actual translation... I know there isn't word for word... but just wondering if there is something to help me remember. De of verdad? Thanks


Jermaxonz

    Verdad = truth, De verdad? = In truth? De can be used different ways, but it's basically asking if what the person is saying is coming from the truth


tlrep

    Really? Is it true doesn't count?


erynnpatrick

    I answered the reverse of this, “for real?” to Spanish, as “por cierto”. Could someone explain why this is wrong, or is it just an awkward way of saying it in Spanish? Thanks!


donna.scha

    The fast audio sounds terrible. Those Ds come out like Fs.


EdNed2

    Ds are pronounced very soft in Spanish, almost like th. But I agree the audio can sound poor.


AndyCoogan1

    In England we would probaby say Really?. For real is a bit slang for me


Deborah317563

    My phone doesn't have an upside-down question mark, so I can't give the response like Duolingo wants me to and it keeps telling me it's wrong.


rob128935

    If you're using an Android phone access your punctuation mark menu then hover over the question mark¿? Duolingo does not require punctuation marks. Sometimes it does require accent marks. although duo usually just gives you a warning for not using them.


llibllens

    Upside-down question marks are not required. Look closely, perhaps there is some other reason for getting dinged


Pam27035

    Is it true? Accepted 10/14/18


yydelilah

    For a language that I was told you pronounce every letter (except H) this example's narrative seems sloppy. Anyone else agree. After listening to it countless times in slow repeats I still failed to catch on!


EdNed2

    I agree that it is often hard to understand the voice. Note though that in Spanish, the D is pronounced very soft, almost like a th.

    Interesting grammar in your first sentence.


roseannewoo

    "True?" is still rejected. Why?


Pokepep

    I immediatley thought of Ryuji. Any persona fans here or am I just a weirdo? Lol


Micheal270816

    Duolingo trying to sound like the cool dad. No one says this anymore.


DigDUu

    'For real' is American, in uk we say 'really' but was not accepted


Jude577369

    I put 'for sure" but was wrong


Inez331086

    Who says 'For real?'


Grant956442

    For real is far too American. It should reflect international Spanish and English.


RosieMurra1

    The most natural translation for de verdad? in British English is "really? For real is american


Adrian18779

    "Indeed" should also be correct


Christina872856

    'Oh really' not accepted


ashik210617

    why not por/para verdad? as "for"


InezJoyce65

    I think Really? should be accepted. "For Real" sounds like a teenager.


MechaKevzilla

    "For real" was accepted 12-22-20

    What i wanna know is what context am i saying that.

    Shock/disbelief such as recieving surprising information.

    "Are you for real?!"

    Or

    To put emphasis on the seriousness of a situation.

    Similar to "im not kidding"

    "For real, dont touch anything"

    (i grew up around antique collectors so that one i heard alot.


jellylava

    It is a question, so it is usually a response to what someone has said to you. For instance, "I got a new job paying $40.00 per hour." (in Spanish, obviously) and your response might be ¿De Verdad? maining Really? or No kidding? I suppose someone might also say it in the examples you used after 'or' but you wouldn't use the question marks. Exclamation points would work in that case. If you are on Facebook there is a group with a mix of Spanish people learning English and English people learning Spanish. You can look for it as "Spanish/English Language Exchange" The members are very helpful.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.