1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לו קריירה מעניינת."

"יש לו קריירה מעניינת."

Translation:He has an interesting career.

July 14, 2016

5 Comments


Leshonim

The word מעניינת inflects as a verb, because it's a present participle (which doubles as present tense verb and vice versa).


tiagosarmento

why the last word is for female ?


NoamKriten

Because "career" is feminine in Hebrew


C1I61

My answer: “He has an interesting career.”

Suggested as an“other” correct solution: “He has an interesting career.”

Wow! That’s as interesting as his career!


Theresa754142

Yesh lo karyerah meanyenet.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.