"יש לו קריירה מעניינת."

Translation:He has an interesting career.

July 14, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Yesh lo qaryera me’anyenet.


Leshonim

The word מעניינת inflects as a verb, because it's a present participle (which doubles as present tense verb and vice versa).


tiagosarmento

why the last word is for female ?


NoamKriten

Because "career" is feminine in Hebrew


HTIKVA

Is dou trying to say She has an interesting profession? In Angle we won't use career


Theresa754142

It’s he not she. Also, Duolingo isn’t trying to say anyone has an interesting profession, but an interesting career. They are different words.


C1I61

My answer: “He has an interesting career.”

Suggested as an“other” correct solution: “He has an interesting career.”

Wow! That’s as interesting as his career!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.