1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "These are triangles, not rec…

"These are triangles, not rectangles nor circles."

Translation:אלה משולשים, לא מלבנים ולא עיגולים.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


Approbatorium

אלו משולשים, לא מלבנים או עיגולים

Would be the correct translation, since the given translation would translate back to English as "These are triangles, not rectangles and not circles." I would argue that nor = or in Hebrew.


C1I61

Of course the meaning is the same. In logic, “not A and not B” is the same as “neither A nor B”.

In a book from the 1950s I learned the phrase “אף לא” as a translation of “nor”, but I’m not 100% sure about the correct usage, and maybe it’s old-fashioned by now.


TeribleT

אֵלֶּה מְשֻׁלָּשִׁים,לֹא מְלַבְּנִים וָלֹא עִגּוּלִים 

ele meshulashim, lo malbenim ve'lo igulim.


Janis559500

I think you've got the wrong vowel markings on the word for rectangles. I think your transliteration is the correct one. But I don't even know how to type Nikkud on my smartphone so, as usual, hats off to you for all the work you do to help everybody.


Home-To-Him

It seems that the audio of "rectangles" matches your English transliteration of "rectangles" as "malbenim". However, the vowel pointing of the Hebrew word "rectangles" (מְלַבְּנִים) (melabnim) does not match the audio or English transliteration. According to https://www.pealim.com/dict/5485-malben/ "rectangles" is (מַלְבְּנִים malbenim). And מְלַבְּנִים (melabnim) is a present participle masc. plural that means we / you m. pl. / they m. "heat". https://www.pealim.com/dict/971-lelaben/#h-AP-mp


akirbygalen

What is the difference between מעגל and עיגול?


jg9000

The word עיגול refers to the entire circle including the area inside it, while מעגל is only the outside line. But people often mix up the two. To describe the shape of a circular object such as a coin you'd use עיגול, but for people standing in a circle you'd say מעגל.


akirbygalen

Very interesting! Thank you


bingav

On the app (with word choices) it shows אלה (which was marked correct) , but it should be אלו.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.