"Uncle and aunt are cooking meat."

Translation:דוֹד ודודה מבשלים בשר.

July 14, 2016

5 Comments


Tim5602

Is it really necessary to add the dot on top of the vav? Because it counted as a typo

July 14, 2016

NoamSteiner

In actual usage, no. However, on Duolingo, it is used for learning purposes in order to help learners distinguish between similar words. On the other hand, I do agree it should not be counted as a typo.

July 14, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you!

July 14, 2016

AlmogL

It's not necessary. As far as I know it should have marked it as "almost correct", they said in a different thread that this is a known issue.

July 14, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you! And yes, it counted as 'almost correct' but nevertheless it was a typo

July 14, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.