1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Uncle and aunt are cooking m…

"Uncle and aunt are cooking meat."

Translation:דוֹד ודודה מבשלים בשר.

July 14, 2016

5 Comments


Tim5602

Is it really necessary to add the dot on top of the vav? Because it counted as a typo


NoamSteiner

In actual usage, no. However, on Duolingo, it is used for learning purposes in order to help learners distinguish between similar words. On the other hand, I do agree it should not be counted as a typo.


AlmogL

It's not necessary. As far as I know it should have marked it as "almost correct", they said in a different thread that this is a known issue.


Tim5602

Thank you! And yes, it counted as 'almost correct' but nevertheless it was a typo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.