"She likes to break things."

Translation:Le gusta romper cosas.

January 31, 2013

33 Comments


duolearner12345

What about "a ella le gusta romper las cosas"?

August 11, 2013

Smileforthewhile

I agree, I don't understand why it isn't las cosas. I still cannot understand when I need the definite article and when not.

April 19, 2014

errant1

I was coming here to say this. Glad I'm not the only one.

January 24, 2015

guelen13

I just have write this and it has worked

February 14, 2015

guelen13

Sorry, have written

February 14, 2015

Allinuse

Wouldn't it be "la gusta rompar cosas"?

August 6, 2013

crrrivers

I think 'to her' is an indirect pronoun so 'le' is used. "Breaking things is pleasing to her" Similarly; lo = it, le = to it / of it

December 1, 2013

dc108

There are many web sites pages which give more detail about DO & IO pronouns. This is a good one: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm About half way down this first page there is a table which shows all the DO & IO pronouns. I have copied this table into a text file to remember the object pronouns and what they mean and how to use them. :) Saludos!

March 9, 2016

GScottOliver

I have the same question (except it's romper): if it pleases her (not "is pleasing" to her), then why do we use the neuter pronoun rather than the feminine?

January 4, 2016

archrodney

I wrote the same: "La gusta romper cosas", which is of course wrong. I just understood why it is wrong from crrrivers's comment:

"To her" is an indirect object pronoun which is "A ella le" in Spanish, or simply "Le".

"La" is a direct object pronoun, meaning "her" or more precisely any feminine object, for example: "La como", meaning "I eat it", where "it" can be any edible feminine object such as "sopa".

And since "She likes to break things" is translated to Spanish as "Breaking things is pleasing TO HER", you have to use the indirect "Le".

February 21, 2016

GScottOliver

Thanks for the more detailed explanation! Have a Lingot.

February 22, 2016

RocoPaolon

I'm going to add that "a la sopa la tomas", no "la comes". Otherwise, your explanation is perfect.

March 13, 2016

archrodney

Thank you RocoPaolon, I did not know that. So what you're saying is basically you can never "eat" a soup in Spanish? Are there any exceptions to this when you can?

March 13, 2016

RocoPaolon

Not from my experience (I'm from Argentina). But I did a little research just in case... and I found that some people say "comer". It's sounds weird to me but you know how these things are... the world is large enough for variety, even more regarding languages!

But now that you ask about exceptions, I say that I know one. It is la sopa paraguaya. The first time my Paraguayan neighbour invited me with some home-cooked sopa I was surprised at the fours slices of what appeared to be some sort of pie of yellowish hue placed in a blue plate. Now I'm addicted to it hehe. That's the only sopa I would say I eat because it's not a sopa in the usual sense. Here is a recipe: http://www.food.com/recipe/paraguayan-cheese-cornbread-sopa-paraguaya-161878

March 13, 2016

VanessaJ101

Hi Roco, If you are from Argentina, you should know "sopa inglesa" too. I thought it was traditional there, or am I wrong?

June 4, 2017

Iris150201

I would think so!

December 27, 2017

StevieKide

Like my heart (sigh)

October 27, 2015

Deny

Ella le gusta romper cosas. - was wrong....

January 31, 2013

rspreng

Ella, she, is not the subject. The Spanish is saying "Breaking things is pleasing to her." "A ella le gusta romper cosas."

January 31, 2013

thepkl

But when I use ' a ella' they marked it wrong

May 13, 2013

clawedinvader

I just put "A ella le gusta romper cosas" and it was accepted. I realise this is two months on though.

July 18, 2013

MNSteve

"le gusta a ella romper cosas" was not accepted

July 18, 2014

t.winkler

a ella to the front. you could drop it too, it's not really necessary as it is only used to emphasize or to define the le in the sentence, for example if there is not only one person. le gusta romper cosas is the mandatory part. your sentence would sound like: likes she to break things.

March 5, 2015

smartone83

I can't explain it, but the sentence structure is weird. I can't say if this would be accepted or corrected in normal conversation, but I think it is much better to put "A ella" in front for this verb. Just think of the Daddy Yankee song - "a ella le gusta la gasolina..." lol :) With Duolingo it's best not to get creative.

January 6, 2015

cathfie

Why isnt it gustan? If she is fond of breaking objects plural

January 13, 2017

Ken582310

Because it is the "breaking" itself that pleases her, not the things that are broken.

June 26, 2017

AronTrinidad

Por ejemplo, mi corazón.

November 22, 2017

DanielCrawford34

They should also be teaching us the verb 'quebrar'.

October 16, 2016

SandyM0

If she breaks more than one thing, why isn't 'gustan' used?

December 16, 2017

archrodney

Because "She likes to break things" is translated to Spanish as "Breaking things is pleasing to her". It is the process of breaking those things that pleases her, not the broken things themselves :-)

December 16, 2017

LoganColli10

Why doesn't "Ella le gusta romper cosas" work. It seems like a more exact translation to me.

February 23, 2018

archrodney

"A ella le gusta romper cosas" can work, but the "a ella" part can be omitted. Read the previous comments for a more detailed explanation.

February 23, 2018

mgbryant

Ella le gusta romper cosas

January 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.