"Dewis"

Translation:To choose

July 14, 2016

6 Comments


AlexeiNewt

The audio definitely says "stewis".

July 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes, an audio glitch probably, but "Dewis" is pronounced as you would expect.

July 14, 2016

SusanWoods0

the audio definitely says stewis. I listened to it several times and had no idea it was "dewis"

October 4, 2017

CacenCwningen

Why is is "dewis", like the name Dewi? Does Dewi mean descicive?

November 4, 2017

JDwJej

Still saying "Sdewis" btw

June 10, 2018

ibisc
Mod

The course teams cannot fix audio issues. All we can do is to delete the sound completely if it is very badly wrong. In this case it is just a minor glitch, and very good pronunciation guides are available in the Welshplus pronunciation videos that we recommend at several places in the course notes. There is very little variation in the pronunciation of consonants in Welsh.

June 10, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.