"Bạnthậtđặcbiệt."

Translation:You are really special.

2 years ago

7 Comments


W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Cảm ơn :')

2 years ago

DamonNZ

I find it really hard to hear any difference between ă and â. This is the first sentence I've noticed that has both in it but I still can't get a clear difference :-(

1 year ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

This might help for your specific case of distinguishing between "â" ("uh?") from "ă" ("ah?"):

https://youtu.be/Y9vKazjupZ8?t=6m52s

Memrise can also help:

https://www.memrise.com/course/216185/vietnamese-alphabet-and-tones/

1 year ago

soursophia

â is more of an "uh" sound, whereas ă is more of like an "ah" sound. if listen very closely, you may be able to hear a clearer difference. (i might not be very helpful, but this is how i hear it)

1 year ago

HollyPrzyb1

Isn't "thật" like "truly?"

1 year ago

Joshua_Leach
Joshua_Leach

Do you not need 'là' here?

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

No, because it's not another noun, but an adjective.

In a phrase, say, „Bạn là chim sáng sớm“ (you are an early bird) là is needed (because „you are a bird“ — bạn là chim).

In a phrase bạn đặc biệt (you are special) it's like an adjective modifying a noun, like a statement „special friend“ (= „special you“).

To make it easier for English speakers, the course authors put thật or rất where a form of „to be“ would be in English.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.