1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szívesen nézlek!"

"Szívesen nézlek!"

Translation:I like watching you!

July 14, 2016

31 Comments


Arcaeca

So "szivesen" is basically the equivalent of "gern" in German? Is it basically used instead of "szeret" when followed by another verb?

(Also, who else thought this sentence was a little creepy?)


Shamarth

Exactly! (And yes, it's creepy indeed.)


vvsey

Yeah, who would talk like this to a television???


Benjiii1989

So you can't say "szeretek + verb" in hungarian ? Like "szeretek futni" (i like to run), you have to say "szivesen futok" ?


Shamarth

You can use the szeret + infinitive structure as well.

If you want to express that you enjoy the activity in general (like in your example: "I like to run"), szeret + infinitve and szívesen + conjugated verb are interchangeable. So "Szeretlek nézni" should be an acceptable translation here.

But if you want to express willingness to do that activity in a specific event, only szívesen + verb can be used.

  • "Szívesen futok veled holnap." -- "I'll gladly run with you tomorrow." (if there's a more natural translation to this, let me know.)

mizinamo

Wow, that seems odd! Putting an object suffix on the "wrong" verb - but I can see why it wouldn't work putting it on the nézni.

Reminds me of the Klingon "prefix trick" where you can use a direct-object marker as an indirect-object marker in certain cases.

Thank you for the explanation!


miacomet

@BenUserName (sorry, it's too many levels of discussion deep for a proper reply)

Actually, the correct French for "I want to see you" is "Je veux te voir". There's no -e on the end of the verb, and with French, the pronouns group with the infinitive.

Spanish, on the other hand, does work that way. I want to see you is either "(yo) te quiero ver" or "(yo) quiero verte," where you can place the pronoun in either location. Some people will use both at the same time, although it's not technically correct. I once heard a native speaker even say "Te lo quiero darte a ," which is a little excessive. :P


AGreatUserName

It's a lot like a lot of the romance languages.

Je te veux = I want you.
Je te veux voire = I want to see you.


mizinamo

I think you mean Szeretek nézni rather than SzeretLek nézni? Or should it be Szeretem nézni?


Shamarth

No, I meant "Szeretlek nézni" -- "I like watching you".

It's the same first person subject with second person object conjugation as in "nézlek". The infinitive can't be conjugated like that, only the active verb, which is "szeret" in this sentence, so that's where "-lek" appears instead. The active verb basically expresses everything the infinitive should but can't.

"Szeretem nézni (önt)" should be accepted as well, here the object is formal you.

"Szeretek nézni" simply means "I like watching."


Melissa_I-B

Perhaps it is a parent watching a child do an activity...then it's sweet and not creepy. Context is everything ;)


SusanRankin1

Maybe it's a friend saying I like to watch you dive off the high diving board and win an olympic medal


NicoleByrd11

It looks like it. I'm thinking of "Szivesen" as "Gladly" now. "Gladly" works for "You're welcome" as well as for this new thing, "Gladly watching you".


_paranoia_

So what do y'all think about "I gladly watch you" as a translation? A little too literal?


vvsey

I think it is good. Also, "I enjoy watching you".


JimmRepp

Does this not mean something like "I watch you from my heart." Why are Hungarians SO resistant to discussing this construction? I think it is a wonderful window into that which gave birth to the Hungarian language. Kind of similar to seeing which languages say "I do not speak in language xxx." versus those which say "I do not understand in language xxx." In this context I find it a little creepy that ones think this is a little creepy.


JoelEricso1

Huh, so 'szivesen' is more akin to "willingly/gladly", and just happens to be used where English say "You're welcome"? Like "- Thank you! -Glad to help!"


Krisbaudi

I did not understand it first and tried it with: you are welcome :-) For Germans: Ich schaue dich gerne an. This makes definitely sense. I would translate it with: I like to look at you.


GerSzej

I saw that it was indicated as a possible translation in the question, but it was rejected. If it is not correct, why give it as an option?


mizinamo

The hints are not sentence-specific. The same hints appear on a word no matter which sentence that word is in.

Some of the hints may not make sense as a translation of a word in a particular sentence.

They're supposed to remind you of the senses that a word may have ... but you have to know which ones make sense. They're not "recommendations" or "suggestions" or "possible translations (for this sentence)" but "hints" to jog your memory.

If they removed the hint "you're welcome" from szívesen, then it would not appear anywhere, not even in sentences where that would be the most appropriate translation.


GerSzej

Thank you for the explanation. I understand now.


baldgymnastnurse

Írhat ide valaki ezt a mondatot kontextusban? Kösz!


Shamarth

"Szívesen nézlek, amikor táncolsz." -- "I like watching you when you're dancing."

"Szívesen nézlek, mert szép vagy." -- "I like watching you, because you are beautiful."


irinanamk

a little better with context, but still creepy


vvsey

I think the English version can be creepier than the Hungarian one. :) "Nézlek" is rather a neutral statement. There are creepier ways of saying this.


weitzhandler

How does watching you differ from looking at you in this context?


AbielSneyder

I gladly see you is correct but not accepted yet.


SusanRankin1

Is this like saying "You are a welcome sight"


Patricia460976

Szívesen is probably equivalent to "welcome," as in "I welcome (the opportunity, ability, etc to) watching you.

Related Discussions

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.