Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fast, white cats run behind the slow, small mice."

Translation:A gyors, fehér macskák a lassú, kicsi egerek mögött futnak.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Masabobe
Masabobe

Kis and szaladnak should be also accepted.

2 years ago

verobean
verobean

I wrote the word cicak instead of macskak (sorry, I don't have a keyboard for accent marks). Aren't they synonyms?

1 year ago

Linda38047

Cica is kitten, hence baby cat

1 year ago

Linda38047

Does mögött only mean that the cats are behind the mice? Or could it also have the other meaning of "running after something", i.e. "Chasing"?

1 year ago

Xenocider

although it can imply the action of chasing (as well as following) sby, for that you'd use "kerget", "űz" vagy "üldöz" instead.

11 months ago