"The fast, white cats run behind the slow, small mice."

Translation:A gyors, fehér macskák a lassú, kicsi egerek mögött futnak.

July 14, 2016

5 Comments


Masabobe

Kis and szaladnak should be also accepted.

July 14, 2016

verobean

I wrote the word cicak instead of macskak (sorry, I don't have a keyboard for accent marks). Aren't they synonyms?

March 13, 2017

Linda38047

Cica is kitten, hence baby cat

May 12, 2017

Linda38047

Does mögött only mean that the cats are behind the mice? Or could it also have the other meaning of "running after something", i.e. "Chasing"?

May 12, 2017

Xenocider

although it can imply the action of chasing (as well as following) sby, for that you'd use "kerget", "űz" vagy "üldöz" instead.

October 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.