1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The fast, white cats run beh…

"The fast, white cats run behind the slow, small mice."

Translation:A gyors, fehér macskák a lassú, kicsi egerek mögött futnak.

July 14, 2016

5 Comments


Masabobe

Kis and szaladnak should be also accepted.


verobean

I wrote the word cicak instead of macskak (sorry, I don't have a keyboard for accent marks). Aren't they synonyms?


Linda38047

Cica is kitten, hence baby cat


Linda38047

Does mögött only mean that the cats are behind the mice? Or could it also have the other meaning of "running after something", i.e. "Chasing"?


Xenocider

although it can imply the action of chasing (as well as following) sby, for that you'd use "kerget", "űz" vagy "üldöz" instead.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.