"Jego umysł jest bardzo zmęczony."

Translation:His mind is very tired.

July 14, 2016

11 Comments


AlexG71

... so is mine after learning Polish :)

December 14, 2016

one_half_3544

What does it mean? 'He is too tired to think' or what?

July 14, 2016

Jellei

Yes, something like that.

July 14, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Why not his brain?

October 27, 2016

Jellei

We differentiate umysł=mind and mózg=brain.

October 27, 2016

Konrad-Michal

They both mean He is too tired to think, but OK - I understand that the translation should be as precise as possible.

October 28, 2016

antosia4skoly

More appropriate to say "he is tired and cannot think.

March 27, 2017

KVRMx

We say at times : His mind is extremely exhausted

June 21, 2017

Jellei

And that seems... quite extreme. Definitely more than just "very tired" ;)

June 22, 2017

KVRMx

Ah. True.

June 22, 2017

Bobby178741

I could see this being said in Poland. Ive found that certain phrases like this get a little poetic or less straightforward.

April 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.