1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego umysł jest bardzo zmęcz…

"Jego umysł jest bardzo zmęczony."

Translation:His mind is very tired.

July 14, 2016

11 Comments


AlexG71

... so is mine after learning Polish :)


one_half_3544

What does it mean? 'He is too tired to think' or what?


Jellei

Yes, something like that.


Jellei

We differentiate umysł=mind and mózg=brain.


Konrad-Michal

They both mean He is too tired to think, but OK - I understand that the translation should be as precise as possible.


antosia4skoly

More appropriate to say "he is tired and cannot think.


KVRMx

We say at times : His mind is extremely exhausted


Jellei

And that seems... quite extreme. Definitely more than just "very tired" ;)


KVRMx

Ah. True.


Bobby178741

I could see this being said in Poland. Ive found that certain phrases like this get a little poetic or less straightforward.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.