"Jego umysł jest bardzo zmęczony."

Translation:His mind is very tired.

July 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexG71

... so is mine after learning Polish :)


Jellei

We differentiate umysł=mind and mózg=brain.


Konrad-Michal

They both mean He is too tired to think, but OK - I understand that the translation should be as precise as possible.


one_half_3544

What does it mean? 'He is too tired to think' or what?


Jellei

Yes, something like that.


antosia4skoly

More appropriate to say "he is tired and cannot think.


Larry11215

Is this something someone would actually say in Polish? In English it sounds weird.


Jellei

It's not some common set phrase, but I wouldn't be surprised to hear about "zmęczony umysł".


KVRMx

We say at times : His mind is extremely exhausted


Jellei

And that seems... quite extreme. Definitely more than just "very tired" ;)


KVRMx

Ah. True.


Bobby178741

I could see this being said in Poland. Ive found that certain phrases like this get a little poetic or less straightforward.


Ollyfer

I found it rather puzzling, as if it was intentionally convoluted, to hide some deeper meaning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.