1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man and the woman eat pa…

"The man and the woman eat pasta in the restaurant, and later they drink coffee."

Translation:הגבר והאישה אוכלים פסטה במסעדה, ולאחר מכן הם שותים קפה.

July 14, 2016

4 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-gever ve-ha-ishah okhlim pastah ba-meesadah ve-leakhár meekén (akhar cakh) hem shotim kafeh


Leshonim

Is לאחר מכן some sort of fixed expression?


radagastthebrown

Yes, and it means "afterwards".

The word כן used to mean something like "so" or "like that". However in modern Hebrew this meaning of כן is used mainly in fixed expressions, like "אלא אם כן" (=unless) or "על כן" (=therefore).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.