"המים באים מתוך הקרקע."

Translation:The water is coming from the ground.

July 14, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

How about, "the water comes out of the ground"?


sam.eckmann

that should be accepted. please report it next time(:


gsazbon

Could קרקע be earth?


SarahBerry17

The website Morfix translates earth, as in ground, as "אֲדָמָה, קַרְקַע" and some others that I know we wouldn't normally translate as earth. Adamah or "אֲדָמָה" is usually thought of as soil, so it might be the equivalent of ground. FYI, I'm only learning, not a native speaker.


FranciscoG798295

Could this also be translated as "The water is coming from WITHIN the ground"? And would this be closer to the literal Hebrew meaning?


rBhr5

I'm not a native Hebrew speaker, but I think 'out of the ground' is pretty close to the Hebrew meaning.


BarbaraTru946845

Too many water main breaks


AlwaysLearning17

Can "the water is coming from under the ground" be a possible translation?


danny912421

Not really. They would be המים באים ממתחת לקרקע.


Janis559500

I submitted, "The water comes from within the ground." D L accepted it


PetrYanovich

the water comes from the soil?


Hsn626796

Why is it (the sentence) already arranged for us ?

Does something come about wrong in such situations or is it done on purpose ?


Arna957210

There was another question that provided this English, "The water is coming through the ground" and asked for the Hebrew. The current answer was the same as is written here המים באים מתוך הקרקע. It seemed odd to me but it was the closest only answer that seemed reasonable. So is it wrong to say, 'The water is coming through the ground"?


Rableshoni

Why באים and not בא? Isn't מים singular?


danny912421

No, it's plural.


Mark367278

Not at all, Dan. The water is coming is an observation based on visual evidence. If the water had not yet arrived, one would say: the water will be coming or will come. The future tense can be expectative.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.