"המים באים מתוך הקרקע."

Translation:The water is coming from the ground.

July 14, 2016

10 Comments


lulubeck

How about, "the water comes out of the ground"?

July 14, 2016

sam.eckmann

that should be accepted. please report it next time(:

July 14, 2016

gsazbon

Could קרקע be earth?

October 6, 2016

NoamKriten

yes

June 19, 2017

DanRosauer

'The water is coming' is not good English. It sounds like the water has not yet arrived. Should be 'The water comes'

October 11, 2017

SarahBerry17

The website Morfix translates earth, as in ground, as "אֲדָמָה, קַרְקַע" and some others that I know we wouldn't normally translate as earth. Adamah or "אֲדָמָה" is usually thought of as soil, so it might be the equivalent of ground. FYI, I'm only learning, not a native speaker.

November 28, 2016

PetrYanovich

the water comes from the soil?

January 28, 2017

Hsn626796

Why is it (the sentence) already arranged for us ?

Does something come about wrong in such situations or is it done on purpose ?

March 16, 2018

FranciscoG798295

Could this also be translated as "The water is coming from WITHIN the ground"? And would this be closer to the literal Hebrew meaning?

April 3, 2018

rBhr5

I'm not a native Hebrew speaker, but I think 'out of the ground' is pretty close to the Hebrew meaning.

April 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.