1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך היא רוקדת?"

"איך היא רוקדת?"

Translation:How is she dancing?

July 14, 2016

11 Comments


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Probably with her feet.


TeribleT

How would be "how is she dancing" vs "how does she dance" vs "how (good) is her dancing?!


Yuval823301

depends on the context all 3 are viable


MaryJaneKe4

What do you mean in hebrew when you say this sentence? Do you mean what type of dance? or how is it possible that she's dancing?


Dmitry_Arch

Let Hebrew speakers prove me right or wrong: I think the sentence means “How good is she at dancing?”


MaryJaneKe4

oh, I think you're right - omit the is and it does change the meaning "how she dances?" I sure wish I had a friend to sit with me and help :) thank you for that thought.


TeribleT

This is a bad example. It's too open to interpretation. Even the English translation is too vague for help. If you ask me how is she dancing... You could be asking: literally the mechanics or her dancing style... Her expertise or skill level/performance? Like, she went to the moon to perform a ballet. (How is she dancing?! The gravity makes it difficult!)

Or I heard he was sick-how is he dancing?..etc


YardenNB

The Hebrew sentence can mean all of them.


Carlahna1

I know, it boggles the mind...


EliyelPerea

In the most provocative way!! Should be the answer. Lol

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.