"איך היא רוקדת?"

Translation:How is she dancing?

July 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Probably with her feet.


TeribleT

How would be "how is she dancing" vs "how does she dance" vs "how (good) is her dancing?!


Yuval823301

depends on the context all 3 are viable


TeribleT

This is a bad example. It's too open to interpretation. Even the English translation is too vague for help. If you ask me how is she dancing... You could be asking: literally the mechanics or her dancing style... Her expertise or skill level/performance? Like, she went to the moon to perform a ballet. (How is she dancing?! The gravity makes it difficult!)

Or I heard he was sick-how is he dancing?..etc


YardenNB

The Hebrew sentence can mean all of them.


MaryJaneKe4

What do you mean in hebrew when you say this sentence? Do you mean what type of dance? or how is it possible that she's dancing?


Dmitry_Arch

Let Hebrew speakers prove me right or wrong: I think the sentence means “How good is she at dancing?”


MaryJaneKe4

oh, I think you're right - omit the is and it does change the meaning "how she dances?" I sure wish I had a friend to sit with me and help :) thank you for that thought.


Carlahna

I know, it boggles the mind...


EDENZEY

How do you know when היא is is and when it is she? How do i know this isn't 'How is dancing?'


danny912421

The word היא is used to mean "is" when it is used as a copula. It's a bit difficult to name all different cases, but context is also important. However, here it's easy to know - when you have a verb immediately after, it will never be a copula, only the pronoun "she".

Besides, saying "How is dancing?" doesn't really make sense.


Dmitry_Arch

The question “How’s dancing?” does make sense. Imaging seeing a friend who, as you know, has been taking dancing lessons for some time. Naturally, you would want to ask that person, “How’s dancing?” and he or she may answer, “Not bad. In fact, I’m getting a kick out of it”.


danny912421

It doesn't work like that in Hebrew. Even though English uses -ing form for both the gerund and the progressive tense, Hebrew has separate words for those. The verb form is רוקד, or רוקדת in this case and the gerund is ריקוד (rikud). If you wanted to ask "How's dancing?" you'd use the other word for that - איך הריקוד?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.