1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אצל אבא שלה."

"היא אצל אבא שלה."

Translation:She is at her dad's.

July 14, 2016

14 Comments


FaizalZahid

Does this work like French "chez"?


radagastthebrown

Yes, it has a similar meaning - "at someone's house". But in Hebrew אצל can also mean "in possession of" which I don't think "chez" has.


FaizalZahid

Oh, okay. Thank you! Toda raba!


Hsn626796

Does this mean that it can replace the structure of possession יש ל-.. ?


radagastthebrown

Sometimes - yes, especially with definite objects, but it's less common. For example, to say "I have the key" you could use "המפתח אצלי". (Never מפתח אצלי, which is meaningless).


Hsn626796

Do you mean "definite object" as in an instrument with a definite article like המפתח ? Can we say אצלי מפתח ?


radagastthebrown

Yes (but it doesn't have to have the definite article to be definite - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Definiteness).

So "אצלי מפתח" does not work.


IngeborgHa14

Better still, it matches German bei (Yiddish בייַ) nearly exactly!


jbern011

When is it best to use "אצל" instead of "נמצא" ?


radagastthebrown

Using "נמצא" is not a replacement for "אצל", the two have different meanings.

The word "נמצא" literally means "is found" or "is located", and it's used many times as a copula when describing a relation of location, for example "I am here" = "אני כאן"/"אני נמצא כאן" or "New York is in America" = "ניו יורק נמצאת באמריקה". On the other hand, "אצל" means "at X's place" or "in possession of".

In this sentence there's indeed a location, so equivalently you can say:

היא נמצאת אצל אבא שלה


jbern011

תודה! עכשיו אני מבין


bpzlearner

doesn't אצל also mean "near"?


Didi611234

Why dads and not dad?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.