"היא אצל אבא שלה."

Translation:She is at her dad's.

July 14, 2016

13 Comments


FaizalZahid

Does this work like French "chez"?

July 14, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, it has a similar meaning - "at someone's house". But in Hebrew אצל can also mean "in possession of" which I don't think "chez" has.

July 14, 2016

FaizalZahid

Oh, okay. Thank you! Toda raba!

July 15, 2016

Hsn626796

Does this mean that it can replace the structure of possession יש ל-.. ?

April 11, 2017

radagastthebrown

Sometimes - yes, especially with definite objects, but it's less common. For example, to say "I have the key" you could use "המפתח אצלי". (Never מפתח אצלי, which is meaningless).

April 17, 2017

Hsn626796

Do you mean "definite object" as in an instrument with a definite article like המפתח ? Can we say אצלי מפתח ?

April 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes (but it doesn't have to have the definite article to be definite - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Definiteness).

So "אצלי מפתח" does not work.

April 21, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Better still, it matches German bei (Yiddish בייַ) nearly exactly!

April 7, 2019

jbern011

When is it best to use "אצל" instead of "נמצא" ?

July 18, 2016

radagastthebrown

Using "נמצא" is not a replacement for "אצל", the two have different meanings.

The word "נמצא" literally means "is found" or "is located", and it's used many times as a copula when describing a relation of location, for example "I am here" = "אני כאן"/"אני נמצא כאן" or "New York is in America" = "ניו יורק נמצאת באמריקה". On the other hand, "אצל" means "at X's place" or "in possession of".

In this sentence there's indeed a location, so equivalently you can say:

היא נמצאת אצל אבא שלה

July 19, 2016

jbern011

תודה! עכשיו אני מבין

July 19, 2016

bpzlearner

doesn't אצל also mean "near"?

April 22, 2018

radagastthebrown

No, not really.

April 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.