1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What do you see?"

"What do you see?"

Translation:Co widzisz?

July 14, 2016

5 Comments


Tinyoreo

Can someone please explain the difference between "Co" and Jaki"?


yasi81

Is it not correct to say Czego Widzicie?


JerryMcCarthy99

No. This verb takes accusative, and the accusative of "co" is.... "co". Take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/co#Polish and click the "Declension [show]".

"Czego" is genitive, and so would be more relevant to a negative question.


EdIRCd

What indicated second person plural? Why wasn't second person singular possible "Co widzisz?"


Jellei

Nothing. "Co widzisz?" is equally valid, it's a starred answer. It should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.