"The lions are beautiful."

Translation:האריות יפים.

July 14, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mel_garten

Is there a rule as to when we use masculine-ending(ים) adjectives with feminine-ending(ות) nouns and vice versa?


sam.eckmann

Some masculine words have a feminine plural form - like in this case, אריה->אריות, or כיסא->כיסאות, or חלון->חלונות; and some feminine words have a masculine plural form, for instance שנה->שנים, ביצה->ביצים, מילה->מילים. These are considered irregular, and adjectives referring to them would all be conjugated according to the word gender. So in the same way that one would say ביצים קשות, (hard-boiled eggs), one would also say האריות יפים. It's rather unfortunate that there isn't a particular rule to these irregular words, so you just have to memorise them.


KennethFis11

So how would you say lionesses? Or is that a different word all together?


danny912421

Lioness is לביאה "levi'a", and lionesses - לביאות "levi'ot".


Hsn626796

But אריות are lionesses,

So their adjective should be feminine as well, right ?


rattyjol

Why is האריות הם יפים not okay?


Nathan173901

Because you should add the pronoun (in this case הם) only if the noun (subject) is indefinite. Compare the following:

אריות יפים - beautiful lions

אריות הם יפים - lions are beautiful

האריות היפים - the beautiful lions

האריות יפים - the lions are beautiful


superskippy123

I was also unclear on this.


danny912421

ha-arayót yafím.


RuthZ1..

The answer to this question is covered in the tips and notes of the skill " Introduction to adjectives". You do not need to add ' הם ' because the meaning is already clear. If you wanted to say 'The beautiful lions' instead of 'The lions are beautiful', then you would have to add 'ה' to the adjective as well.


EME-zone

If is "ariot" with the ending "את"


danny912421

arayot, not ariot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.