1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The lions are beautiful."

"The lions are beautiful."

Translation:האריות יפים.

July 14, 2016

8 Comments


MMelgarten

Is there a rule as to when we use masculine-ending(ים) adjectives with feminine-ending(ות) nouns and vice versa?


sam.eckmann

Some masculine words have a feminine plural form - like in this case, אריה->אריות, or כיסא->כיסאות, or חלון->חלונות; and some feminine words have a masculine plural form, for instance שנה->שנים, ביצה->ביצים, מילה->מילים. These are considered irregular, and adjectives referring to them would all be conjugated according to the word gender. So in the same way that one would say ביצים קשות, (hard-boiled eggs), one would also say האריות יפים. It's rather unfortunate that there isn't a particular rule to these irregular words, so you just have to memorise them.


KennethFis11

So how would you say lionesses? Or is that a different word all together?


danny912421

Lioness is לביאה


Hsn626796

But אריות are lionesses,

So their adjective should be feminine as well, right ?


rattyjol

Why is האריות הם יפים not okay?


Nathan173901

Because you should add the pronoun (in this case הם) only if the noun (subject) is indefinite. Compare the following:

אריות יפים - beautiful lions

אריות הם יפים - lions are beautiful

האריות היפים - the beautiful lions

האריות יפים - the lions are beautiful

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.