"Ers pryd wyt ti gyda dy gariad?"

Translation:How long have you been with your boyfriend?

July 14, 2016

8 Comments


TheresaCor3

The answer comes up as how long have you been with your boyfriend for but i dont think boyfriend was even an option

July 14, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This was a disabled sentence. It's now restored and corrected. Thanks for the comment.

The problem here is that there is no standard Welsh word for 'boyfriend' or 'girlfriend', although there are local versions in various dialects.

The word cariad is used for 'boyfriend/girlfriend/lover/sweetheart'.

Cariad derives from the verb 'to love' caru

July 14, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Is cariad not also used as a general term of affection? I fairly commonly hear adults referring to kids they know as cariad (albeit whilst speaking in English).

July 14, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Yes.

July 15, 2016

lsc3994

Would "how long have you been with your sweetheart" be a valid translation? I take it there's no way to tell the gender of the person from this.

July 23, 2016

ibisc
Mod

'Sweetheart' is fine.

July 23, 2016

MattJones596690

i wrote 'how long have you been with your sweetheart' and it's still marked wrong.

January 16, 2017

ibisc
Mod

'girl/boyfriend' is a more usual term these days, but 'sweetheart' could be used too.

Edit - the phrase you have in you comment above is accepted by the database.

January 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.