Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"az autó"

Translation:the car

2 years ago

5 Comments


A477
A477

das auto :D

1 year ago

aliasif1999
aliasif1999

Difference between "az" and "a"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

When it means "the", use az before a vowel and a before a consonant.

So "the car" could be az autó or a kocsi, for example.

1 year ago

Anaaaa18

can it be that car? it showed me incorrect when i typed that car

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That would be "az az autó".

2 years ago