1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist meine Hochzeit."

"Es ist meine Hochzeit."

Translation:It is my wedding.

February 3, 2014

23 Comments


oathbladeK13

I'm curious. Is hochzeit literally translated as "high time" to represent a wedding? Since hoch means tall/high and zeit means time.


ArumugamBa

Yes that make sense.


0kevin0

And I cry if I want to


Marmalade_B

Are "Wedding" And "Marriage" both "Hochzeit", or are the two words differentiated in certain contexts?


KittyKurom

Wedding=Hochzeit Marriage = Ehe Hochzeit is only used to dedcribe the process of getting wed. Ehe is used to say that you are already married.


kiwialbi

Thanks kitty very helpful


SPsS5

But what does "Ehe" mean by itself?


JameezDuol

No. Here's what he said:

Wedding = Hochzeit

Marriage = Ehe


shady.s

Marriage and wedding are different things. Marriage is "Heiraten"


DawsonDarl

Sounds like we got a german bridezilla...


MarinThacina

Isn't it same as "that"


Lund-Nguyen

Es = it; das = that. "Es" is less specific than "das," so I don't think they are interchangeable.


sterlingbow

I moused over "Hochzeit" and it offers the translations "wedding" and "Golden Age"; but when I enter "It is my Golden Age" as an answer it marks me wrong. Why is that?


rollpitchandyaw

I imagine it's contextual? One can probably refer to the "golden age" of sth (such as "the golden age of industrialism" or whatever) with the word hochzeit but one wouldn't use it with reference to oneself. So it's grading you wrong on a contextual level.


jnv1994

With this specific word, the pronunciation of the component "hoch" provides the context. Think of "hoch" by itself, with the /o:/ sound. The meaning of "Golden age" or "hey day" is pronounced with this o. The meaning of wedding is with a "o" that is like that of "noch"...which is the version spoken here


zarei74

Is "Hochzeit" femenin or plurals?


ArumugamBa

Hochzeit means wedding or marriage. For the word wedding - die Hochzeit is Singular as well as plurel, but for the word marriage die Hochzeit is Singular and die Hochzeiten is plurel.

For more reference visit the Leo online dictionary


Lanigironueht

Could someone please help with Hochzeit pronunciation? Haven't been able to get it once.


Victor_Camelo

.f.bf.nzcnn fnmmnmnvm . c . nfcg mnmgnmx.fmmnfn

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.