"A fiatal tanár az iskola előtt sétál."

Translation:The young teacher is walking in front of the school.

July 14, 2016

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

I thought it was ‘the young schoolteacher is walking in front’.

July 14, 2016

bdori

"Előtt" is a postposition, it is always after the word it refers to, so "az iskola előtt" is "in front of the school". "In front" would be "elöl".

July 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

Köszönöm =)

July 14, 2016

vvsey

Sorry, actually, "in front", is "elöl", with a short "ö".
The word "elől", with a long "ő", means "from in front of". As in "(move the obstruction) from in front of the train". "A vonat elől".

And "tanár" and "iskola" are in no relation whatsoever in this sentence.

Who? - "A fiatal tanár"
Where? - "az iskola előtt"
Is doing what? - "sétál"

"Schoolteacher" is "iskolai tanár". But it would be used with some kind of a qualifier:
"általános iskolai tanár" - "elementary school teacher"
"középiskolai tanár" - "secondary school teacher"
etc.

July 19, 2016

bdori

thanks, I corrected my comment

July 25, 2016

mizinamo

Are you getting your Welsh mixed into your Hungarian? :)

tanár az iskola for "the schoolteacher" would make perfect sense in Welsh, probably also in Arabic.

But it doesn't work like that in Hungarian :)

July 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

Translated literally the first part of the sentence is ‘the teacher of the school’, innit? I was just going by the dictionary.

July 15, 2016

mizinamo

It would be "the teacher of the school" in Welsh or Arabic, yes.

In Hungarian, I think you'd get something along the lines of az iskola tanára. (Similar to Turkish okul öğretmeni in that the possessor comes first and the possessed thing has a possessive ending on it.)

But you don't get an "of" relationship in Hungarian simply by sticking two nouns next to each other (with no possessive suffixes around), to my knowledge.

July 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

Thanks ^^

July 15, 2016

vvsey

There are various possibilities for the "okul öğretmeni" type of relationship in Hungarian. My feeling is that it is not necessarily a possessor-possessed relationship, but rather a "belongs to" kind of fixed construction, like a compound structure.
Schoolteacher would be "iskolai tanár". So, there is a suffix on "iskola". But Hungarian loves glueing words together into a single word, in which case there may not be anything extra, like a suffix, in the mix. I think that depends on the types of words glued together. A few examples: cipőtalp, kabátgomb, fogkefe, diákszálló, könyvhét, etc.
"Iskolatanár" as a word does not exist, but there is "iskolaudvar", "iskolaév", "iskolakezdés", "iskolaköpeny" and many others, for your enjoyment. :)

July 19, 2016

AlexPhysique

why did give 2 translations if one of them is wrong? I wrote BEFORE the school and it was wrong....strange

October 27, 2017

clairelanc3

Still no sound...

July 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.