1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem, az nem telefon."

"Nem, az nem telefon."

Translation:No, that is not a telephone.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


atlasblue85

With the given sentence, "Nem, az nem telefon," how do you know whether telefon is definite or indefinite?


Plantersnigel

Yeah is there a difference in Hungarian between "No that's not a telephone" and "No, that's not the telephone"?


ffffionnnn

It might be because adding 'egy' in this sentence changes the meaning? i.e. "That is not a (one) telephone (but rather two telephones)".


Assol28

Why not "Nem az nem egy telefon?"


Jutas

should be also correct answer.


CptRainbowbeard

Why is it "az" and not "a"?


Harly5210

Why not "Nem, az nincs telefon"?


bdori

"Nincs" is the negation of "van". The positive sentence would be: "Igen, az telefon." (="Yes, it is a phone.") You can't say "nincs" in the negative sentence, because there is no "van" in the original sentence.


mhdabk

We use "nincs" when we talk about something that isn't there, for example, when you enter a store to phone someone and the reply is: "Nem, nincs telefon" then that would mean "No, there is no telefon". And speaking about the sentence you've mentioned in your comment, it's wrong, it doesn't mean anything.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.