"Nem, az nem telefon."

Translation:No, that is not a phone.

July 14, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Assol28

Why not "Nem az nem egy telefon?"


Jutas

should be also correct answer.


atlasblue85

With the given sentence, "Nem, az nem telefon," how do you know whether telefon is definite or indefinite?


Plantersnigel

Yeah is there a difference in Hungarian between "No that's not a telephone" and "No, that's not the telephone"?


ffion.jpeg

It might be because adding 'egy' in this sentence changes the meaning? i.e. "That is not a (one) telephone (but rather two telephones)".


CptRainbowbeard

Why is it "az" and not "a"?


Harly5210

Why not "Nem, az nincs telefon"?


bdori

"Nincs" is the negation of "van". The positive sentence would be: "Igen, az telefon." (="Yes, it is a phone.") You can't say "nincs" in the negative sentence, because there is no "van" in the original sentence.


Borbely.A

We use "nincs" when we talk about something that isn't there, for example, when you enter a store to phone someone and the reply is: "Nem, nincs telefon" then that would mean "No, there is no telefon". And speaking about the sentence you've mentioned in your comment, it's wrong, it doesn't mean anything.


Boo498233

Why az? I thought the distinction between az & a was if the following word started with a vowel or not


jzsuzsi

a / az means the

"az" also means that

and "ez" is this


bbigblue

The english "that" translates to the hungarian "az", regardless of the following word's starting letter. What you are thinking about is the definite article "a" and "az", but that is not the case here.


rZ7szmV1

Why az, not ez?


atlasblue85

Ez = this Az = that

Az is also used as "the" in front of words beginning with vowels (a/az = the) but in this particular sentence it is "that."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.