"Nem, az nem telefon."

Translation:No, that is not a telephone.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


Assol28

Why not "Nem az nem egy telefon?"

August 21, 2016

Jutas

should be also correct answer.

August 26, 2016

atlasblue85

With the given sentence, "Nem, az nem telefon," how do you know whether telefon is definite or indefinite?

June 1, 2018

Plantersnigel

Yeah is there a difference in Hungarian between "No that's not a telephone" and "No, that's not the telephone"?

June 18, 2018

aquariustheatre

It might be because adding 'egy' in this sentence changes the meaning? i.e. "That is not a (one) telephone (but rather two telephones)".

December 24, 2018

Harly5210

Why not "Nem, az nincs telefon"?

July 14, 2016

bdori

"Nincs" is the negation of "van". The positive sentence would be: "Igen, az telefon." (="Yes, it is a phone.") You can't say "nincs" in the negative sentence, because there is no "van" in the original sentence.

July 14, 2016

mhdabk

We use "nincs" when we talk about something that isn't there, for example, when you enter a store to phone someone and the reply is: "Nem, nincs telefon" then that would mean "No, there is no telefon". And speaking about the sentence you've mentioned in your comment, it's wrong, it doesn't mean anything.

April 10, 2019

CptRainbowbeard

Why is it "az" and not "a"?

December 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.