"I don't want to give you this."

Translation:אני לא רוצָה לתת לךָ את זה.

July 14, 2016

5 Comments


chocolatandante

I put לך at the end. It SHOULD be accepted. This drives me crazy.

July 2, 2017

FranciscoG798295

I agree. "Give this to you" and "give you this". They should both be accepted. It drives me crazy too......

June 13, 2018

CAA15

אי אפשר להיות " ...לתת את זה לך" ?

July 14, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's certainly possible, though it puts an emphasis on "to you".

Also - "אי אפשר להיות" doesn't quite fit here; it means "is it impossible to be.."

I'd change the verb to לכתוב/לומר/להגיד etc. or maybe change the sentence to "זה לא יכול להיות" (Can't it be..).

July 14, 2016

CAA15

Is it impossible to be is what I meant. ;)

July 15, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.