"I don't want to give you this."

Translation:אני לא רוצָה לתת לךָ את זה.

July 14, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chocolatandante

I put לך at the end. It SHOULD be accepted. This drives me crazy.


FranciscoG798295

I agree. "Give this to you" and "give you this". They should both be accepted. It drives me crazy too......


Dan541606

Sounds a bit selfish at first, but I guess 'this' could be Covid, or a parking ticket, or a cobra, or a handful of mercury... ;-)


CAA15

אי אפשר להיות " ...לתת את זה לך" ?


radagastthebrown

It's certainly possible, though it puts an emphasis on "to you".

Also - "אי אפשר להיות" doesn't quite fit here; it means "is it impossible to be.."

I'd change the verb to לכתוב/לומר/להגיד etc. or maybe change the sentence to "זה לא יכול להיות" (Can't it be..).


altan570786

If theee is an "את", "זה" should not be "הזה"? Or am I mistaken?


altan570786

If there is an "את", must "זה" not be supposed to be "הזה"?


radagastthebrown

No.

  1. The prefix -ה means 'the'. It doesn't fit here, the same way you won't say in English "...give you the this".

  2. The preposition את doesn't always come with -ה; it comes before a definite (direct) object. In this case זה (this/that) is definite, so את is necessary.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.