"Minha mãe é especialista em pássaros."

Translation:My mom is a specialist in birds.

January 31, 2013

11 Comments


jgritty

"My mother is a bird specialist" was not accepted.

February 5, 2013

stefaniehh

I wrote this. It was accepted!

May 12, 2014

PaulRobert667871

"mother" does not show up as a word choice yet, only "mom" does.

December 2, 2018

jayeless

In one of these sentences, "a specialist in X" is marked wrong, you have to use "of" (even though that sounds weird but whatever)... and this one makes you say "a specialist in X" and "of" is wrong? It's one thing to have weird translations but they're not even consistent :(((

February 18, 2013

pbmolini

there is no "uma" to justify the "a"

March 1, 2014

Davu

Portuguese doesn't normally use "um/uma' with professions. In fact, professions are used as if they were attributes - compare: "I am good" = "Eu sou bom" with "I am a cook" = "Eu sou cozinheiro".

March 1, 2014

pbmolini

Ok now I know. Thank you!

March 1, 2014

ewalker

Mae = mother or mom? Mother was not accepted.

January 31, 2013

erudis

I think that based on the level of formality, mãe = mother, and mamãe = mom. But both answers should be accepted, they're synonyms after all.

January 31, 2013

JUeClOKz

so I wrote "for" birds and this is wrong ? Seriously ?

January 16, 2018

PaulRobert667871

Once again, the report tool will not work for this error. The suggested words only include "mom", and not "mother". We were introduced the word "mamãe" as mom and "mãe" as mother. Unless there is no difference in meaning at all in Portuguese ("mom" is more casual and familiar in English), maybe the correct word should be substituted? Thanks!

December 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.