"אני מרחמת עליו, הוא רופא."

Translation:I feel sorry for him, he is a doctor.

July 14, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luuuu23

What is the logic of this sentence?


etieffen

The coronavirus.


zion11dotcom

right, they are at the front line of this battle while we get to stay home and learn hebrew


Alex447657

I'm an ER doctor doing both - whenever my PPEs come off I go and sit in a corner and learn on duolingo!


Albur_Godwin

I disagree, but since I think Duolingo is not the place for debates that would require a mouthful of argumentation, I will merely steer the curious towards David Crowe’s document (may he rest in peace).
I will just add this: at least in France, although you will not hear this in the mass media, many from the health care personnel used their right to opt out from the premises (I am not saying everyone, but I have seen quite some witnesses recount this, and this went up to the point there was a lack of personnel), yet the sheeple went to applaud on TV for the sake of government-sponsored propaganda. This is a shame and a travesty. (I always have bad things to say about my country, but frankly, it deserves it. Not saying others do not; I have seen the voluntarily emptied hospitals in the United States while the narrative was all about an ‘overload’, so the same shenanigans have been going on.)


Joshua653253

This problem predicted Covid by 3 years


sam.eckmann

The speaker is sympathising with the doctor because of the fact that he is a doctor. It is a strange sentence.


aadambialas

As a doctor - it felt strangely comforting that Duo sympathises with me :<


2finalbriancells

it's because he has to see people's guts and deal with it EVERY DAY.


FaizalZahid

Probably because of the stereotyping...doctors don't have life...maybe?


Almonia1

It’s because doctors In Israel work hard but most are not paid well ... at least not as well as American doctors.


TomTendroc

I'm not a doctor, but I've watched actors play doctors on tv. So i'm pretty sure I know what i'm talking about.


Liz516305

Can this also mean "I have compassion for him"?


AniOhevYayin

It's a good question. Yes, in some contexts this verb has that sense. Here, however, it's sardonic humor.


RalphSinic

I think "I am sorry for him, he is a doctor" is just as good a translation


Rrej9

Except that duolingo places commas between sentences where periods belong.


Robbie57027

I find it really difficult to understand this particular person. Too soft and too fast. Most of the time i have to replay or opt out in order to know what she is saying. Sm i the only one


hebrewninja

does "mercy" work here?


NaftaliFri1

I think "I have mercy for him" might


mgrdAT

I hear elav (אליו) instead of alav (עליו).


YardenNB

In normal Hebrew speaking, in this phonetic context, it may be impossible to distinguish the two. (Based on trying to listen to myself... FWIW)


NaomiLiebe2

This woman swallows her words; she is difficult to inderstand!


David888999000

Why is it wrong to translate it as "I take pity on him..."


Alice690109

I have the same problem or question.


Shivkumar0091

why "עליו " why not " בשבילו". Could some one explain this please ?


sofa4ka

You might be trying to translate it from the English "feeling sorry FOR HIM", in which case מצטערת בשבילו might make sense. Although the above sentence uses the word 'sorrow', try translating it as 'having pity ON HIM (עליו)' rather than 'feeling sorry for him (בשבילו).

Hope that was helpful. :-)


Shivkumar0091

Thanks for that one.


AniOhevYayin

My understanding is that here we have the case in which a verb takes a particular preposition. It's an idiom that goes back to classical Hebrew (Psalm 103:13). Having said that, it occurs in Mikra without the preposition (1 Kgs 8:50). The use of that prep. seems to have become idiomatic in the resurgence of the language in Israeli Hebrew. If you hear it without the prep or with a different prep please let us know.


jrla24

Funny that I'm learning this during coronavirus


Alice690109

Why is "I feel pity for him" wrong ???


danny912421

It probably just isn't in the database, as one of the correct answers. You can report it.


Albur_Godwin

Reverse Jewish joke.
‘I’m so sorry, Miriam, your first son was made a lawyer, and now I hear your elder has become a doctor!!’


David117830

"I am sorry for him" is marked wrong.


JordanJay1948

"I feel for him he's a doctor" should be accepted

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.