1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מרחמת עליו, הוא רופא."

"אני מרחמת עליו, הוא רופא."

Translation:I feel sorry for him, he is a doctor.

July 14, 2016

32 Comments


Luuuu23

What is the logic of this sentence?


sam.eckmann

The speaker is sympathising with the doctor because of the fact that he is a doctor. It is a strange sentence.


aadambialas

As a doctor - it felt strangely comforting that Duo sympathises with me :<


2finalbriancells

it's because he has to see people's guts and deal with it EVERY DAY.


FaizalZahid

Probably because of the stereotyping...doctors don't have life...maybe?


sam.eckmann

Lol i have no idea.


etieffen

The coronavirus.


zion11dotcom

right, they are at the front line of this battle while we get to stay home and learn hebrew


Alex447657

I'm an ER doctor doing both - whenever my PPEs come off I go and sit in a corner and learn on duolingo!


Almonia1

It’s because doctors In Israel work hard but most are not paid well ... at least not as well as American doctors.


TomTendroc

I'm not a doctor, but I've watched actors play doctors on tv. So i'm pretty sure I know what i'm talking about.


Liz516305

Can this also mean "I have compassion for him"?


AniOhevYayin

It's a good question. Yes, in some contexts this verb has that sense. Here, however, it's sardonic humor.


RalphSinic

I think "I am sorry for him, he is a doctor" is just as good a translation


hebrewninja

does "mercy" work here?


NaftaliFri1

I think "I have mercy for him" might


mitchellackerson

it said I was wrong when I said that though it should be correct


NaftaliFri1

It's quite difficult to get all variations of each sentence, part of the reason we're in beta stage.

Please report so the team can fix it.


Shiv294382

why "עליו " why not " בשבילו". Could some one explain this please ?


sofa4ka

You might be trying to translate it from the English "feeling sorry FOR HIM", in which case מצטערת בשבילו might make sense. Although the above sentence uses the word 'sorrow', try translating it as 'having pity ON HIM (עליו)' rather than 'feeling sorry for him (בשבילו).

Hope that was helpful. :-)


Shiv294382

Thanks for that one.


AniOhevYayin

My understanding is that here we have the case in which a verb takes a particular preposition. It's an idiom that goes back to classical Hebrew (Psalm 103:13). Having said that, it occurs in Mikra without the preposition (1 Kgs 8:50). The use of that prep. seems to have become idiomatic in the resurgence of the language in Israeli Hebrew. If you hear it without the prep or with a different prep please let us know.


Rafael132734

Funny that I'm learning this during coronavirus


mgrdAT

I hear elav (אליו) instead of alav (עליו).


YardenNB

In normal Hebrew speaking, in this phonetic context, it may be impossible to distinguish the two. (Based on trying to listen to myself... FWIW)


Alice690109

Why is "I feel pity for him" wrong ???


danny912421

It probably just isn't in the database, as one of the correct answers. You can report it.


David885444

Why is it wrong to translate it as "I take pity on him..."


Alice690109

I have the same problem or question.


drash.e

Does this mean "I pardon him"? Like a queen a convict? :)


NaftaliFri1

No. To pardon is לתת חנינה


DianaJohns790807

I'd rather see a Jewish doctor then an American doctor

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.