"אני מרחמת עליו, הוא רופא."

Translation:I feel sorry for him, he is a doctor.

July 14, 2016

14 Comments


Luuuu23

What is the logic of this sentence?

July 14, 2016

sam.eckmann

The speaker is sympathising with the doctor because of the fact that he is a doctor. It is a strange sentence.

July 14, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

it's because he has to see people's guts and deal with it EVERY DAY.

September 18, 2016

Biauwaz

As a doctor - it felt strangely comforting that Duo sympathises with me :<

April 6, 2017

FaizalZahid

Probably because of the stereotyping...doctors don't have life...maybe?

July 16, 2016

sam.eckmann

Lol i have no idea.

July 17, 2016

hebrewninja

does "mercy" work here?

July 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think "I have mercy for him" might

September 11, 2016

mitchellackerson

it said I was wrong when I said that though it should be correct

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's quite difficult to get all variations of each sentence, part of the reason we're in beta stage.

Please report so the team can fix it.

September 16, 2016

drash.e

Does this mean "I pardon him"? Like a queen a convict? :)

December 12, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. To pardon is לתת חנינה

December 12, 2016

TomTendroc

I'm not a doctor, but I've watched actors play doctors on tv. So i'm pretty sure I know what i'm talking about.

March 14, 2019

Almonia1

It’s because doctors In Israel work hard but most are not paid well ... at least not as well as American doctors.

May 18, 2019, 6:36 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.