1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שונא את כולם!"

"אני שונא את כולם!"

Translation:I hate everybody!

July 14, 2016

45 Comments


zac2333

Now we can be moody teenagers in Hebrew, too!


DylanDino2018

holy crap you have a lot of languages


zac2333

Never enough, though ;)


etieffen

אולי הוא גר עם דוו!


bzsinger

I've been waiting for so long to learn this phrase :)


a.ak.t.j

אני אוהב את הכול :)


Mosalf

I wanted to write this one. אני אוהב את כולם


AnCatDubh

Getting some 10th grade flashbacks…

Oh the poetry


Michael112818

There was a sentence :

אמא עושה הכול ואבא לא עושה כלום.

Why do we need את in this sentence but don't need it in the example above ?


Luchtmens

First of all, is it worth mentioning that את is a preposition used to introduce a semantically definite direct object, not necessarily a grammatically/formally definite direct object.

In this sentence you have כולם (kulám), which is considered semantically definite (if you think of it as a contracted personal-pronoun-including form meaning "all of them" you will see why). Hence the את.

In your example you have כלום (klúm), which is obviously semantically indefinite, so you don't need the את. As for הכל, as far as I know, while it is semantically definite (and also grammatically definite due to the ה־), the use of את before it is optional.

(I'm also a learner, that's what I know so far.)


UziYeger

I'm very insulted.


Mosalf

It seems that hate is very important for Hebrews, but not for western people. When there are problems we ask for TOLERANCE. Hate is a feeling of the past, if we live in the present we don't feel hate. There are too many sentences with hate, more than necessary. In any way many people in this course love each other, including you.


tsuj1g1r1

That's because we know, like, ten verbs at this point! Bloody bears are learning bloody Hebrew, mate! Does that mean that caniforms learning Semitic languages play a major role in the culture of the "Hebrews"? Or just that the authors of the course had to adjust the sentences to our level and could only express so much? Ironic really, that you express such anti-Semitic sentiments whilst simultaneously boasting about the tolerance Westerners allegedly espouse.


Mazzorano

You're right, I hate everyone equally...


Mosalf

העתיד יבנה בסבלנות ובשלום


BenYah8

אני לו שונא את כולם!!!!!


HTIKVA

Now, now, children, didn't your parents teach you to get along with everybody?


DianaJohns790807

Nothing like a nice nap can help hatred. All will be fine in the morning.


jimmy930731

I dont like this sentence...


Shlomo175725

I hate this sentence


Mazzorano

I hate all sentences.


ztk123

Why is this specifically everybody/everyone? Shouldn't it include 'everything'?


radagastthebrown

No, that would be "את הכול".


eliya.joy

It could include "them all", as in all of the things. For example: "Do you like apples, oranges or grapes?" "I hate them all/all of them" "האם אתה אוהב תפוחים, תפוזים או ענבים?" "אני שונא את כולם" "Everything" is הכל. "What do you hate about it?" "I hate everything" "מה אתה שונא בו?" "אני שונא הכל"


TeribleT

Everything includes objects not just people.


Sebby94

Is it from the song מה שבא בא from הדג נחש?


Anna-Fleur2

i love hadag nahash but it doesn't look like that's in the lyrics of that song


DGeer2

I put everyone instead of everybody and got it wrong. is there an actual differance?


NasrinAbug

it accepted it as my answer theres no difference between the two


amenche

it did not accept for me


Avishai993062

כולם means everybody כל אחד means everyone


Carissa789117

Duo is PMSing really bad.


Gilah13

This is a pessimistic sentence


David249272

Nice! Slower and more pronounced diction unlike the previous rackets. Perhaps the earlier rapid fire examples could have a button that says "Excuse me, could you repeat that please? This time muy despacito."


Avabelieve

How come "I have you all" is not accepted?


radagastthebrown

Assuming you meant to write "hate" (not "have") - I'd translate "you all" as כולכם, and "everyone" as "כולם". The words are not identical.


Hannah649004

What's the difference between " כולם" and " כל אחד"?


1Talmidah

As far as I understand, כולם means "everyone" or "all of them", while כל אחד means "each one" or "all together".


TeribleT

DO you mean collectively? IS there a difference of when to use them?


Heysoos1

This phrase makes me feel sad :(


NoamKriten

Don't worry, I'm sure he only says it because he never met you ;)


TeribleT

IT was bound to happen at some point. IF you learn how to say the Hebrew equivalent of "suck it up buttercup" (& share it with me) at least one of us will be happy!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.