"אני שונא את כולם!"

Translation:I hate everybody!

July 14, 2016

39 Comments


zac2333

Now we can be moody teenagers in Hebrew, too!

August 10, 2016

DylanDino2018

holy crap you have a lot of languages

August 10, 2018

zac2333

Never enough, though ;)

August 11, 2018

bzsinger

I've been waiting for so long to learn this phrase :)

August 12, 2016

a.ak.t.j

אני אוהב את הכול :)

September 17, 2016

Mosalf

I wanted to write this one. אני אוהב את כולם

January 21, 2017

AnCatDubh

Getting some 10th grade flashbacks... Oh the poetry

November 8, 2016

Michael112818

There was a sentence :

אמא עושה הכול ואבא לא עושה כלום.

Why do we need את in this sentence but don't need it in the example above ?

January 26, 2019

Luchtmens

First of all, is it worth mentioning that את is a preposition used to introduce a semantically definite direct object, not necessarily a grammatically/formally definite direct object.

In this sentence you have כולם (kulám), which is considered semantically definite (if you think of it as a contracted personal-pronoun-including form meaning "all of them" you will see why). Hence the את.

In your example you have כלום (klúm), which is obviously semantically indefinite, so you don't need the את. As for הכל, as far as I know, while it is semantically definite (and also grammatically definite due to the ה־), the use of את before it is optional.

(I'm also a learner, that's what I know so far.)

February 25, 2019

Michael112818

Thank you!

February 25, 2019

zook12

Why is this specifically everybody/everyone? Shouldn't it include 'everything'?

July 14, 2016

eliya.joy

It could include "them all", as in all of the things. For example: "Do you like apples, oranges or grapes?" "I hate them all/all of them" "האם אתה אוהב תפוחים, תפוזים או ענבים?" "אני שונא את כולם" "Everything" is הכל. "What do you hate about it?" "I hate everything" "מה אתה שונא בו?" "אני שונא הכל"

July 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

No, that would be "את הכול".

July 14, 2016

TeribleTeri

Everything includes objects not just people.

August 6, 2018

DGeer2

I put everyone instead of everybody and got it wrong. is there an actual differance?

December 14, 2016

NasrinAbug

it accepted it as my answer theres no difference between the two

December 24, 2016

amenche

it did not accept for me

March 4, 2017

Avishai993062

כולם means everybody כל אחד means everyone

March 11, 2018

Sebby94

Is it from the song מה שבא בא from הדג נחש?

August 30, 2017

Anna-Fleur2

i love hadag nahash but it doesn't look like that's in the lyrics of that song

February 22, 2018

BenYah8

אני לו שונא את כולם!!!!!

April 20, 2018

radagastthebrown

לא*

April 20, 2018

jimmy930731

I dont like this sentence...

October 23, 2016

Shlomo175725

I hate this sentence

July 11, 2017

Mazzorano

I hate all sentences.

October 18, 2017

UziYeger

I'm very insulted.

August 11, 2017

Mosalf

It seems that hate is very important for Hebrews, but not for western people. When there are problems we ask for TOLERANCE. Hate is a feeling of the past, if we live in the present we don't feel hate. There are too many sentences with hate, more than necessary. In any way many people in this course love each other, including you.

August 12, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

That's because we know, like, ten verbs at this point! Bloody bears are learning bloody Hebrew, mate! Does that mean that caniforms learning Semitic languages play a major role in the culture of the "Hebrews"? Or just that the authors of the course had to adjust the sentences to our level and could only express so much? Ironic really, that you express such anti-Semitic sentiments whilst simultaneously boasting about the tolerance Westerners allegedly espouse.

October 17, 2017

Mazzorano

You're right, I hate everyone equally...

October 18, 2017

Mosalf

העתיד יבנה בסבלנות ובשלום

January 5, 2019

HTIKVA

Now, now, children, didn't your parents teach you to get along with everybody?

January 4, 2019

Avabelieve

How come "I have you all" is not accepted?

February 15, 2017

radagastthebrown

Assuming you meant to write "hate" (not "have") - I'd translate "you all" as כולכם, and "everyone" as "כולם". The words are not identical.

February 16, 2017

Hannah649004

What's the difference between " כולם" and " כל אחד"?

August 5, 2017

1Talmidah

As far as I understand, כולם means "everyone" or "all of them", while כל אחד means "each one" or "all together".

August 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

DO you mean collectively? IS there a difference of when to use them?

August 6, 2018

Heysoos1

This phrase makes me feel sad :(

July 15, 2016

NoamKriten

Don't worry, I'm sure he only says it because he never met you ;)

May 29, 2017

TeribleTeri

IT was bound to happen at some point. IF you learn how to say the Hebrew equivalent of "suck it up buttercup" (& share it with me) at least one of us will be happy!

August 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.