"אני שונא את כולם!"

Translation:I hate everybody!

July 14, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bzsinger

I've been waiting for so long to learn this phrase :)


a.ak.t.j

אני אוהב את הכול :)


Mosalf

I wanted to write this one. אני אוהב את כולם


AnCatDubh

Getting some 10th grade flashbacks…

Oh the poetry


zac2333

Now we can be moody teenagers in Hebrew, too!


DylanDino2018

holy crap you have a lot of languages


zac2333

Never enough, though ;)


etieffen

אולי הוא גר עם דוו!


DianaJohns790807

Nothing like a nice nap can help hatred. All will be fine in the morning.


Theresa754142

Ani sone et kulam!


Michael112818

There was a sentence :

אמא עושה הכול ואבא לא עושה כלום.

Why do we need את in this sentence but don't need it in the example above ?


Luchtmens

First of all, is it worth mentioning that את is a preposition used to introduce a semantically definite direct object, not necessarily a grammatically/formally definite direct object.

In this sentence you have כולם (kulám), which is considered semantically definite (if you think of it as a contracted personal-pronoun-including form meaning "all of them" you will see why). Hence the את.

In your example you have כלום (klúm), which is obviously semantically indefinite, so you don't need the את. As for הכל, as far as I know, while it is semantically definite (and also grammatically definite due to the ה־), the use of את before it is optional.

(I'm also a learner, that's what I know so far.)


UziYeger

I'm very insulted.


BenYah8

אני לו שונא את כולם!!!!!


ztk123

Why is this specifically everybody/everyone? Shouldn't it include 'everything'?


radagastthebrown

No, that would be "את הכול".


eliya.joy

It could include "them all", as in all of the things. For example: "Do you like apples, oranges or grapes?" "I hate them all/all of them" "האם אתה אוהב תפוחים, תפוזים או ענבים?" "אני שונא את כולם" "Everything" is הכל. "What do you hate about it?" "I hate everything" "מה אתה שונא בו?" "אני שונא הכל"


TeribleT

Everything includes objects not just people.


Sebby94

Is it from the song מה שבא בא from הדג נחש?


Anna-Fleur2

i love hadag nahash but it doesn't look like that's in the lyrics of that song


HTIKVA

Now, now, children, didn't your parents teach you to get along with everybody?


jimmy930731

I dont like this sentence...


Shlomo175725

I hate this sentence


Mazzorano

I hate all sentences.


DGeer2

I put everyone instead of everybody and got it wrong. is there an actual differance?


NasrinAbug

it accepted it as my answer theres no difference between the two


amenche

it did not accept for me


Avishai993062

כולם means everybody כל אחד means everyone


Gilah13

This is a pessimistic sentence


CarissaS103

Duo is PMSing really bad.


psheri

you always always always hate everybody. One wonders.........

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.