"Who is standing in front of the store?"

Translation:Ki áll az üzlet előtt?

July 14, 2016

20 Comments


TomkaDominique

a bolt = az üzlet???

October 23, 2016

KarenHungarian

Yes, that is correct. Uzlet is a more formal way of saying bolt. I submitted the other answer to duolingo.

November 3, 2016

JakubDraho2

Somebody says that bolt is just smaller than uzlet. Is that corect?

February 16, 2019

Judit294350

bolt: 1: shop, store; 2: deal, bargain

üzlet: 1: business, deal, transaction; 2: shop, store, business concern

Basically "üzlet" becomes a shop from it being a place where business is conducted.

Size is not an issue. I saw a tiny flower shop labelled "virág üzlet".

February 16, 2019

AndresCollinucci

Is the word order strict here? Would "Ki az üzlet előtt áll?" also work?

July 14, 2016

gergo2

No, that wouldn't be grammatically correct.

The only other possibility would be "az üzlet előtt ki áll?", but that puts the focus on the place and means something more like "and in front of the store, who is standing there?". (For example, as a followup question once the conversation has already established that somebody is standing somewhere else.)

July 14, 2016

plastoquinone

Why is AndresCollinucci's suggestion grammatically incorrect? Do you need to keep "ki" and the verb together?

Thanks.

September 10, 2016

vvsey

Yes. Just like in English, where the question word is followed immediately by the verb. The reason is simple: the question word has the natural emphasis of the question, right? And, as such, it is naturally placed in front of the verb, ie. to the most emphasized position in a sentence.

October 10, 2017

cattjm

I don't think we have had bolt previously

February 18, 2017

BarbaraTaylor2

Why does the answer have no 'van'? I thought if you were talking about 'where' using the 3rd person, you were supposed to put in a van or vannak

September 13, 2016

UnderCanada

Why is it reccomending "üzletben"? Is it some form we haven't learned yet?

March 24, 2017

quaid_

I don't know why it's recommending that, but yeah it's a form that hasn't been taught yet.

Üzletben means in the store

May 14, 2018

Judit294350

Why not áruház - isn't that effectively a type of "store"?

April 24, 2017

TomkaDominique

áruház is a big building, a department store (the ones in America or other big countries) - in this case they mean a "little" store, a shop (like they have them here in Hungary)

April 24, 2017

Judit294350

Yes, I understand the difference between áruház and bolt. But in English I could say "store" for "department store". If I meant a "little store" I'd tend to say "shop".

April 24, 2017

TomkaDominique

yes - absolutly right - I can not say anything to this ?!!

April 25, 2017

ManuelHent1

Why is üzletben incorrect?

February 18, 2018

Judit294350

"üzletben" is inside the store ie enclosed within its walls. "in front of the store" is outside, at the front. For this you use the postposition "előtt".

February 18, 2018

lazp

why is 'ki van az uzlet elott all?' wrong?

March 6, 2019

Judit294350

You have two separate verbs in the sentence. "is standing" = "stands" = "does stand" are just one verb - áll.

I think what you wrote is more "Who exists in front of the store? He stands".

March 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.