1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who is standing in front of …

"Who is standing in front of the store?"

Translation:Ki áll az üzlet előtt?

July 14, 2016

24 Comments


TomkaDominique

a bolt = az üzlet???


KarenHungarian

Yes, that is correct. Uzlet is a more formal way of saying bolt. I submitted the other answer to duolingo.


JakubDraho2

Somebody says that bolt is just smaller than uzlet. Is that corect?


Judit294350

bolt: 1: shop, store; 2: deal, bargain

üzlet: 1: business, deal, transaction; 2: shop, store, business concern

Basically "üzlet" becomes a shop from it being a place where business is conducted.

Size is not an issue. I saw a tiny flower shop labelled "virág üzlet".


AndresCollinucci

Is the word order strict here? Would "Ki az üzlet előtt áll?" also work?


gergo2

No, that wouldn't be grammatically correct.

The only other possibility would be "az üzlet előtt ki áll?", but that puts the focus on the place and means something more like "and in front of the store, who is standing there?". (For example, as a followup question once the conversation has already established that somebody is standing somewhere else.)


plastoquinone

Why is AndresCollinucci's suggestion grammatically incorrect? Do you need to keep "ki" and the verb together?

Thanks.


vvsey

Yes. Just like in English, where the question word is followed immediately by the verb. The reason is simple: the question word has the natural emphasis of the question, right? And, as such, it is naturally placed in front of the verb, ie. to the most emphasized position in a sentence.


cattjm

I don't think we have had bolt previously


BarbaraTaylor2

Why does the answer have no 'van'? I thought if you were talking about 'where' using the 3rd person, you were supposed to put in a van or vannak


Judit294350

Why not áruház - isn't that effectively a type of "store"?


TomkaDominique

áruház is a big building, a department store (the ones in America or other big countries) - in this case they mean a "little" store, a shop (like they have them here in Hungary)


Judit294350

Yes, I understand the difference between áruház and bolt. But in English I could say "store" for "department store". If I meant a "little store" I'd tend to say "shop".


TomkaDominique

yes - absolutly right - I can not say anything to this ?!!


lazp

why is 'ki van az uzlet elott all?' wrong?


Judit294350

You have two separate verbs in the sentence. "is standing" = "stands" = "does stand" are just one verb - áll.

I think what you wrote is more "Who exists in front of the store? He stands".


UnderCanada

Why is it reccomending "üzletben"? Is it some form we haven't learned yet?


quaid_

I don't know why it's recommending that, but yeah it's a form that hasn't been taught yet.

Üzletben means in the store


ManuelHent1

Why is üzletben incorrect?


Judit294350

"üzletben" is inside the store ie enclosed within its walls. "in front of the store" is outside, at the front. For this you use the postposition "előtt".


whisper-thunder

actually this is the first time i've seen BOLT for STORE; when restoring the lesson. Hum, interesting but OK then - easier to spell/type - ha ha


Innherz

Why does "Ki áll előtt az üzlet" is wrong?


gergo2

Because "előtt" must always come immediately after the place it refers to. This is not flexible.


Innherz

Thanks A lot!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.