"The Hungarian tourist is not tall."

Translation:A magyar turista nem magas.

July 14, 2016

10 Comments


AndresCollinucci

Is "A magyar turista nincs magas" also acceptable?

July 14, 2016

gergo2

No. It's true that "nincs" means "is not", but only in the sense of "does not exist". So you could say "nincs magas magyar turista" to mean "there are no tall hungarian tourists". But for this sentence "nincs" is not appropriate, and there is no other way to say it than with "nem" and the implicit "is".

July 14, 2016

AndresCollinucci

Thanks for the clear explanation.

July 15, 2016

StephenDunscombe

Is there a problem with "magyar turista" vs "turista magyar"?

August 15, 2016

fmk64

The adjective should preceed the noun.

August 30, 2016

hungariandude

I thought Hungarian had a free word order? Is there a guide you can link to that says what the rules are?

April 6, 2017

RyagonIV

It wouldn't be a fun language if there are easy-to-grasp rules, no? :)

Hungarian word order is by no means "free", but a lot more flexible than English. Read the comments when you come across longer sentences; there are many examples strewn around.
For this sentence, there's the simple adjective rule: they work just like in English.

  • A turista magyar. - The tourist (is) Hungarian. (This is a full sentence.)
  • a magyar turista - the Hungarian tourist (This isn't.)

Edit: Okay, you can also interpret "A magyar turista" as a complete sentence: "The Hungarian is a tourist." Point still stands, though.

April 6, 2017

A_Karahan

Why we do not need "van" at the end? Could I say "A magyar turista nem magas van", and why not if no?

December 10, 2016

fmk64

The answer for your question is that in 3rd person (both singular and plural) the conjugated form of the verb 'to be' is omitted. Please note that it not like 'we do not need', but rather 'we must not use' it.

Now, if you'd ask why is this rule - for that I do not know the answer.

December 10, 2016

fredtimur

Danke für den Tipp und bitte erhalte meine bescheidene lingot.

May 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.