1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The Hungarian tourist is not…

"The Hungarian tourist is not tall."

Translation:A magyar turista nem magas.

July 14, 2016

10 Comments


A_Karahan

Why we do not need "van" at the end? Could I say "A magyar turista nem magas van", and why not if no?


fmk64

The answer for your question is that in 3rd person (both singular and plural) the conjugated form of the verb 'to be' is omitted. Please note that it not like 'we do not need', but rather 'we must not use' it.

Now, if you'd ask why is this rule - for that I do not know the answer.


fredtimur

Danke für den Tipp und bitte erhalte meine bescheidene lingot.


AndresCollinucci

Is "A magyar turista nincs magas" also acceptable?


gergo2

No. It's true that "nincs" means "is not", but only in the sense of "does not exist". So you could say "nincs magas magyar turista" to mean "there are no tall hungarian tourists". But for this sentence "nincs" is not appropriate, and there is no other way to say it than with "nem" and the implicit "is".


AndresCollinucci

Thanks for the clear explanation.


StephenDunscombe

Is there a problem with "magyar turista" vs "turista magyar"?


fmk64

The adjective should preceed the noun.


hungariandude

I thought Hungarian had a free word order? Is there a guide you can link to that says what the rules are?


RyagonIV

It wouldn't be a fun language if there are easy-to-grasp rules, no? :)

Hungarian word order is by no means "free", but a lot more flexible than English. Read the comments when you come across longer sentences; there are many examples strewn around.
For this sentence, there's the simple adjective rule: they work just like in English.

  • A turista magyar. - The tourist (is) Hungarian. (This is a full sentence.)
  • a magyar turista - the Hungarian tourist (This isn't.)

Edit: Okay, you can also interpret "A magyar turista" as a complete sentence: "The Hungarian is a tourist." Point still stands, though.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.