"They are wearing shoes with socks."

Translation:הם נועלים נעליים עם גרביים.

July 14, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hem noalim na'aláim eem garbáim


Michael112818

Why is this in the questions section?


jeftakels

I think to remind us of the word 'with'


anna477590

I think to memorize it


Shivkumar0091

is it wrong in hebrew to express this sentence in the feminine gender ?

"הן נועלות נעליים עם גרביים"

Can someone clarify. Thanks


oblivioushaze

This is correct. Lets report it.

And one day we all will wear shoes with socks again.


_judith_531

I wrote the same__rejected by DL , it should be accepted , perhaps in the world to come :-)


Its-me.

Actually, this brings up a question that never occurred to me before.

Since Hebrew has multiple words for wear, depending on what you're wearing, what would you use of you were wearing multiple things?

"He's wearing shoes and a shirt" for example. (And would it be different if it was "he's wearing a shirt and shoes"?)


YardenNB

That's a great question, and even as a native speaker I don't have a very clear answer. The "most obviously correct" way, what I'd use if I'd write it in a newspaper, is to use two verbs: אני לובש חולצה ונועל נעליים. Conversely, if I'm very informal, I'd can use שם or הולך עם which work for all clothing items (for "put on" / "wear" respectively): אני שם חולצה ונעליים, אני הולך עם חולצה כחולה ונעליים שחורות. I might say אני לובש חולצה ונעליים, but that sounds borderline incorrect, and אני נועל נעליים וחולצה sounds completely incorrect (the difference being that לובש is more general, so לובש נעליים sounds wrong but not outrageous, while נועל חולצה is definitely outrageous).


LinguaphileMD

So pronouns are optional in the present tense? (One of the sentences without the הם was marked as correct)


jg9000

No, they are not optional. "נועלים נעליים עם גרביים" is a valid Hebrew sentence but it has a different meaning: it is a general statement about how people wear shoes. It means the same as "Shoes are worn with socks", except that it doesn't use the passive voice like I used in English.

In some cases it can be translated as an impersonal "they" (that doesn't refer to anyone specific), but that doesn't really work for the sentence above.

They speak English here = מדברים כאן אנגלית (General statement about people in the area)
They speak English = הם מדברים אנגלית (Statement about a specific group of people)


sam.eckmann

No, not in the least. I guess that should be reported.


LinguaphileMD

Thank you! Very helpful.


RachelRose590703

That's exactly what I thought based on the earlier Duolingo sentence. Very frustrating!


danny912421

Pronouns can never be omitted in the present tense. The only exception is when it's an impersonal sentence, in which the masculine plural form is used.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.