1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are wearing shoes with …

"They are wearing shoes with socks."

Translation:הם נועלים נעליים עם גרביים.

July 14, 2016

13 Comments


Michael112818

Why is this in the questions section?


puppyluv6

It shouldn't be. Report it.


Shiv294382

is it wrong in hebrew to express this sentence in the feminine gender ?

"הן נועלות נעליים עם גרביים"

Can someone clarify. Thanks


oblivioushaze

This is correct. Lets report it.

And one day we all will wear shoes with socks again.


zion11dotcom

hem noalim na'aláim eem garbáim


LinguaphileMD

So pronouns are optional in the present tense? (One of the sentences without the הם was marked as correct)


jg9000

No, they are not optional. "נועלים נעליים עם גרביים" is a valid Hebrew sentence but it has a different meaning: it is a general statement about how people wear shoes. It means the same as "Shoes are worn with socks", except that it doesn't use the passive voice like I used in English.

In some cases it can be translated as an impersonal "they" (that doesn't refer to anyone specific), but that doesn't really work for the sentence above.

They speak English here = מדברים כאן אנגלית (General statement about people in the area)
They speak English = הם מדברים אנגלית (Statement about a specific group of people)


sam.eckmann

No, not in the least. I guess that should be reported.


LinguaphileMD

Thank you! Very helpful.


Alan812610

הח לובשים נעליים עם גרביים


radagastthebrown

To wear (shoes) = לנעול. Using ללבוש here is incorrect.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.