"They are wearing shoes with socks."

Translation:הם נועלים נעליים עם גרביים.

July 14, 2016

11 Comments


LinguaphileMD

So pronouns are optional in the present tense? (One of the sentences without the הם was marked as correct)

July 14, 2016

jg9000

No, they are not optional. "נועלים נעליים עם גרביים" is a valid Hebrew sentence but it has a different meaning: it is a general statement about how people wear shoes. It means the same as "Shoes are worn with socks", except that it doesn't use the passive voice like I used in English.

In some cases it can be translated as an impersonal "they" (that doesn't refer to anyone specific), but that doesn't really work for the sentence above.

They speak English here = מדברים כאן אנגלית (General statement about people in the area)
They speak English = הם מדברים אנגלית (Statement about a specific group of people)

July 14, 2016

sam.eckmann

No, not in the least. I guess that should be reported.

July 14, 2016

LinguaphileMD

Thank you! Very helpful.

July 14, 2016

Alan812610

הח לובשים נעליים עם גרביים

October 25, 2017

radagastthebrown

To wear (shoes) = לנעול. Using ללבוש here is incorrect.

October 29, 2017

Michael112818

Why is this in the questions section?

December 24, 2018

Shiv294382

is it wrong in hebrew to express this sentence in the feminine gender ?

"הן נועלות נעליים עם גרביים"

Can someone clarify. Thanks

February 2, 2019

oblivioushaze

This is correct. Lets report it.

And one day we all will wear shoes with socks again.

March 27, 2019

Shiv294382
March 27, 2019

radagastthebrown

It's not wrong.

February 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.