"I do not sell this to anybody."

Translation:אני לא מוכרת את זה לאף אחד.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


zook12

I translated anybody as מישהו, thinking the sentence meant that she would only sell to specific people. It was marked wrong because it should have been translated as אף אחד. Shouldn't the English be "anyone" in this case?

July 14, 2016

jg9000

Anyone and Anybody are synonyms in English. In Hebrew they would be translated to "כל אחד" when used with a positive meaning (e.g. Anybody can do that = כל אחד יכול לעשות את זה) or "אף אחד" with a negative meaning (like the sentence above). It can also be translated to מישהו when used in a question (e.g. Do you see anyone? = ?אתה רואה מישהו), but usually מישהו means "somebody".

July 14, 2016

TeppoSaari

why no article with זה

January 15, 2017

Hamutaltul

in hebrew you would use "הזה" when you talk explicitly about a specific thing from a selection of identical objects, or objects that have something in common (for example, if my mom hands me a red apple from the fruit baskets and I want a green apple, I'll point on the apple I want and say "אני רוצה את התפוח הזה")

February 23, 2017

BurleighBl

Why not "איני" instead of "אני לא"?

February 28, 2017

Stev0R

This sentence in English could imply that the speaker does sell to some people, just not anybody. E.g. "I don't sell alcohol to anybody. You must be 21." Could that same interpretation be applied to the Hebrew sentence?

August 15, 2017

Hamutaltul

at first I wanted to say no, but actually, you have a point. usually this santance woud mean "I sell it to no one" but it can also mean (in Hebrew) something like "I don't sell it to anyone, I sell it to [an important\close someone]"

August 16, 2017

JimCopelan1

I cant figure out what לאף means?

June 11, 2018

BenSmart2

The phrase אף אחד means "nobody" (or "not one"), and they've added the ל preposition ("to") on because they won't sell it "to anyone."

June 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.