"Ilyen egy vonat."

Translation:A train is like this.

July 14, 2016

17 Comments


ParkwayNorthlane

How can a train be? :'D Or is it like "A train is like this: Choo-Choo!" or what?

A train looks like this, ok good for me, but a train IS like this? :D

July 14, 2016

SD-77

It could also mean "This is what a train is like."

July 26, 2016

kobihershk

You can say your looking for a train like the one in the station - can be a difference between light rail and heavy suburban rail...

March 1, 2019

kobihershk

Yiu can also be showing it to someone who's never seen one before like a child

March 1, 2019

danhleighton

I think the best translation to English is only really understandable in context. Here's three examples:

  • Imagine a conversation with a tourist guide in Japan. The guide says, "What if a train could travel at 200 miles per hour? Well, this is such a train. The Bullet Train."

or:

  • Imagine a very picky Aunt. You suggest taking the overnight sleeper train to Rome. And she says, "I could never take such a train!"

What doesn't appear to be quite correct is the use of 'ilyen' as an intensifier in quite the same way as used in English. As in, "such a great train", or "such a good dog!", or "such a [long] day!"

So, though the translation 'such a train' is correct, it is quite specifically meaning 'a train like this', rather than 'this is an amazing train'.

Finally:

  • Imagine a tourist who has only ever travelled by car, he gets on a train abroad and is surprised that the train is swaying so much. "A train is like this," says the guard.

Perhaps "Trains are like this", "All trains are like this" or "Every train is like this", are better translations...but it is not too egregious to say "A train is like this".

February 18, 2018

Calroses

How would you say "a train like this"?

July 16, 2016

SD-77

Or "egy ilyen vonat"

July 26, 2016

LiviaHB

Egy vonat mint ez. = A train like this.

July 19, 2016

Sir_Percival

What about 'such a train'?

September 30, 2016

yakatka

also interested

August 22, 2017

AndrsBrny
Mod

egy olyan vonat. ilyen means ‘like this’, olyan means ‘like that‘, or ‘such’.

February 25, 2018

ryan.mendenhall

This sentence doesn't make sense.

June 10, 2017

weitzhandler

Does this kind is a train make sense?

January 2, 2017

ryan.mendenhall

Sure, if you're saying this kind of vehicle is a train.

June 10, 2017

kenguruhu

Agree, not real world English phrasing.

October 11, 2017

Jimmy14389

Dont you literally need "is" in the Hungarian sentence here?

November 14, 2018

IsacharJones

Shouldn't 'This is like a train.' be a correct translation?

December 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.