"Ilyen egy vonat."

Translation:A train is like this.

July 14, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danhleighton

I think the best translation to English is only really understandable in context. Here's three examples:

  • Imagine a conversation with a tourist guide in Japan. The guide says, "What if a train could travel at 200 miles per hour? Well, this is such a train. The Bullet Train."

or:

  • Imagine a very picky Aunt. You suggest taking the overnight sleeper train to Rome. And she says, "I could never take such a train!"

What doesn't appear to be quite correct is the use of 'ilyen' as an intensifier in quite the same way as used in English. As in, "such a great train", or "such a good dog!", or "such a [long] day!"

So, though the translation 'such a train' is correct, it is quite specifically meaning 'a train like this', rather than 'this is an amazing train'.

Finally:

  • Imagine a tourist who has only ever travelled by car, he gets on a train abroad and is surprised that the train is swaying so much. "A train is like this," says the guard.

Perhaps "Trains are like this", "All trains are like this" or "Every train is like this", are better translations...but it is not too egregious to say "A train is like this".


ParkwayNorthlane

How can a train be? :'D Or is it like "A train is like this: Choo-Choo!" or what?

A train looks like this, ok good for me, but a train IS like this? :D


SD-77

It could also mean "This is what a train is like."


kobihershk

You can say your looking for a train like the one in the station - can be a difference between light rail and heavy suburban rail...


kobihershk

Yiu can also be showing it to someone who's never seen one before like a child


firstlos

How would you say "a train like this"?


SD-77

Or "egy ilyen vonat"


LiviaHB

Egy vonat mint ez. = A train like this.


ryan.mendenhall

This sentence doesn't make sense.


Sir_Percival

What about 'such a train'?


yakatka

also interested


AndrsBrny
Mod

egy olyan vonat. ilyen means ‘like this’, olyan means ‘like that‘, or ‘such’.


kenguruhu

Agree, not real world English phrasing.


weitzhandler

Does this kind is a train make sense?


ryan.mendenhall

Sure, if you're saying this kind of vehicle is a train.


Jimmy14389

Dont you literally need "is" in the Hungarian sentence here?


IsacharJones

Shouldn't 'This is like a train.' be a correct translation?


Boo498233

This is a really confusing sentence as it doesn't translate well into English.


George344103

Such is a train?


George344103

Perhaps "Such a train as this"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.