1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó év volt."

" év volt."

Translation:It was a good year.

July 14, 2016

5 Comments


InkedSkin

The difference between évet and év:

Is it the accusative thing? ie: év = that year (in particular), évet = a year


gergo2

Yes, "évet" is the accusative of "év". No, that's not the difference between a year ("egy év") and the year ("az év"). Briefly, the accusative is a form that is used for certain objects, when (in a very broad sense) something is being done to the object, e.g., "jó évet kívánok"/"i wish [you] a good year".


Name_vergessen

That's simply not the case.


Ksenia139960

Duo accepts "jó évolt". Kind of a big stretch for a typo

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.