" év volt."

Translation:It was a good year.

July 14, 2016

3 Comments


InkedSkin

The difference between évet and év:

Is it the accusative thing? ie: év = that year (in particular), évet = a year

July 14, 2016

gergo2

Yes, "évet" is the accusative of "év". No, that's not the difference between a year ("egy év") and the year ("az év"). Briefly, the accusative is a form that is used for certain objects, when (in a very broad sense) something is being done to the object, e.g., "jó évet kívánok"/"i wish [you] a good year".

July 14, 2016

InkedSkin

Kösz!

July 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.