1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti az egyiptomi bank előtt t…

"Ti az egyiptomi bank előtt tüsszentetek."

Translation:You are sneezing in front of the Egyptian bank.

July 14, 2016

15 Comments


AGreatUserName

Great! I've always wanted to know how to say this in Hungarian. Now I know. Thanks Duolingo!


Liggliluff

You can replace "egyiptomi" with another nationality, or adjective, and also replacing "bank" and even "tüsszentetek"

Ti az piros busz előtt táncoltok

= you are dancing in front of the red bus


jzsuzsi

almost, but replace az with a

Ti a piros busz előtt táncoltok.


pawlov

Pharaoh's Curse? :)


SedatKlc

why don't we say tüsszenttek, because it ends with t?


AGreatUserName

Not because it ends with a "t". Siet becomes siettek "y'all hurry", which contrasts with sietek "I hurry".

The reason in this case is because the stem ends in "nt", two consonants. Hungarian breaks up large consonant clusters.


Bastette54

One of the reasons I like the language!


[deactivated user]

    "Before" is just as good English as "in front of" if not so common.


Bastette54

    I agree, and in fact, "előtt" is used to mean "before" in the sense of time. "Before" is even in the hover hints.


MrtonPolgr

    Now, how can something happen before a bank, in the sense of time?


marhahering

    here stood a post office before the bank


davjose

    I believe the intent of the original remark was to indicate that "before" should be an accepted english translation, equivalent to "in front of." "She stood before the judge," for example, doesn't mean in English that she was standing sooner than the judge (although such a case could exist), but rather, that she stood in front of the judge. I answered this question using "before" in English also and it was marked incorrect. It should be accepted.


jzsuzsi

    We asked a native English speaker contributor about this, some time ago, and he said:

    It can be used in very specific and somewhat antiquated or formal contexts.

    "The examples in your link: "Mathilda stood before her painting and looked at it", is fine but it is quite 'literary'... you wouldn't say it in speech really. However, "he stood before the judge" or "he's up before the judge" would be more common than "in front of the judge" as it reflects the formality of the situation."

    So, since 99% of the Duolingo sentences are not that formal or literary, we do not have to add before.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.