"Ti az egyiptomi bank előtt tüsszentetek."

Translation:You are sneezing in front of the Egyptian bank.

July 14, 2016

8 Comments


DestinationVoid

Mindig!

July 14, 2016

AGreatUserName

Great! I've always wanted to know how to say this in Hungarian. Now I know. Thanks Duolingo!

September 16, 2016

pawlov

Pharaoh's Curse? :)

August 7, 2016

SedatKlc

why don't we say tüsszenttek, because it ends with t?

August 18, 2016

AGreatUserName

Not because it ends with a "t". Siet becomes siettek "y'all hurry", which contrasts with sietek "I hurry".

The reason in this case is because the stem ends in "nt", two consonants. Hungarian breaks up large consonant clusters.

September 16, 2016

Bastette54

One of the reasons I like the language!

October 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "Before" is just as good English as "in front of" if not so common.

    December 17, 2017

Bastette54

    I agree, and in fact, "előtt" is used to mean "before" in the sense of time. "Before" is even in the hover hints.

    December 18, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.